Home > Networking > Switches > Nortel Switches > Nortel Avaya Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR

Nortel Avaya Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR

Mfg Part #: AL1001A05-E5

Nortel Avaya Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR

Ordering Information
MSRP$7,995.00
Our Price$5,054.34
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 6:08am 3/9/2014
Qty

The Ethernet Routing Switch 5500 series is fully stack-compatible offering both excellent investment protection and a straightforward way to accessing the latest and greatest hardware.

This switch is ideally suited as a high-density option in the high-performance, convergence-centric wiring closet. It offers 48 concurrent network interfaces: 48 ports of 10/100/1000 with 802.3af Power-over-Ethernet, including four in a combo configuration with 1000BASE-X SFP uplink ports.

Improve application responsiveness
The 5000 series features high-performance virtual hot-swap capability with industry-leading capacity to enhance and optimize application responsiveness.

Lower your Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)
By delivering the best price per port for high-performance Gigabit Ethernet, the 5000 series offers a lower total cost of ownership.



General Specifications

ManufacturerNortel
Manufacturer Part #AL1001A05-E5
Cost Central Item #10126877
Product DescriptionAvaya Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR - Switch - L3 - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP - desktop - PoE
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - L3 - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop 1U
InterfacesGigabit Ethernet
Ports48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
MAC Address Table Size16K entries
Routing ProtocolRIP-1, RIP-2
Remote Management ProtocolRMON 2, SNMP, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, routing, layer 3 switching, IP-routing, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, trunking, load balancing, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support, traffic shaping, port mirroring, DiffServ support, manageable, stackable, MAC address filtering, IPv6 support, SNTP support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.2 in x 15.2 in x 1.8 in
Approximate Weight19.4 lbs

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - L3 - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop - 1U
InterfacesGigabit Ethernet
Ports48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
MAC Address Table Size16K entries
Max Units In A Stack8
Routing ProtocolRIP-1, RIP-2
Remote Management ProtocolRMON 2, SNMP, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP
Encryption AlgorithmSSL
Authentication MethodSecure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, routing, layer 3 switching, IP-routing, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, trunking, load balancing, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support, traffic shaping, port mirroring, DiffServ support, manageable, stackable, MAC address filtering, IPv6 support, SNTP support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power, status
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces48 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 - PoE
2 x network stack device
4 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational135 Watt
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsUL, BSMI CNS 13438 Class A, cUL, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55022, ICES-003, NOM, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, CB, AS/NZ 3548 Class A, RoHS
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.2 in
Approximate Depth15.2 in
Approximate Height1.8 in
Approximate Weight19.4 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Nortel - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleNortel - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - up to 43.5 miles - 1470 nm - for Ethernet Routing Switch 25XX, 45XX, 55XX; Nortel Ethernet Routing Switch 2526, 4526
AA1419033-E5 No $2,032.82
Nortel - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleNortel - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - up to 43.5 miles - 1550 nm - for Ethernet Routing Switch 25XX, 45XX, 55XX; Nortel Ethernet Routing Switch 2526, 4526
AA1419037-E5 No $2,015.68

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Nortel FastLane Standard Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard Technology Support
Technical support - phone consulting - 1 year - 24x7 - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GE6300845 No $175.31
Nortel FastLane Standard Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard Technology Support
Technical support - phone consulting - 1 year - 24x7 - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GE6300845-1MO No $14.61
Nortel FastLane Standard Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts - 1 year - NBD - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GF6300845-INT10 No $192.85
Nortel FastLane Standard Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts - 1 year - NBD - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GF6300845-INT30 No $227.91
Nortel FastLane Standard Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts - 1 year - NBD - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GF6300845-INT30-1MO No $18.99
Nortel FastLane Standard Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts - 1 year - NBD - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GF6300845-INT40 No $245.44
Nortel FastLane Standard Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts - 1 year - SBD - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GG6300845 No $664.51
Nortel FastLane Standard Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts - 1 year - 24x7 - 4 h - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GH6300845 No $685.50
Nortel FastLane Standard Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts - 1 year - 24x7 - 4 h - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GH6300845-INT30 No $891.17
Nortel FastLane Standard Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts - 1 year - 24x7 - 4 h - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GH6300845-INT30-1MO No $74.26
Nortel FastLane Standard Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts - 1 year - 24x7 - 4 h - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GH6300845-INT40 No $959.71
Nortel FastLane Standard Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts - 1 year - 24x7 - 4 h - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GH6300845-INT40-1MO No $79.97
Nortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - NBD - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GJ6300845 No $577.37
Nortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - NBD - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GJ6300845-INT30 No $750.59
Nortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - NBD - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GJ6300845-INT30-1MO No $62.55
Nortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - NBD - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GJ6300845-INT40 No $808.33
Nortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - NBD - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GJ6300845-INT40-1MO No $67.36
Nortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - SBD - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GK6300845 No $832.47
Nortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - SBD - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GK6300845-INT40 No $1,165.47
Nortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - SBD - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GK6300845-INT40-1MO No $97.12
Nortel FastLane Standard Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts - 1 year - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GL6300845 No $175.31
Nortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GN6300845 No $919.61
Nortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GN6300845-INT30 No $1,195.49
Nortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GN6300845-INT30-1MO No $99.63
Nortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology SupportNortel FastLane Standard On-Site Technology Support
Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR
GN6300845INT401MO No $119.16

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1215 seconds