Home > Networking > Switches > Nortel Switches > Nortel Avaya Ethernet Routing Switch 5530-24TFD

Nortel Avaya Ethernet Routing Switch 5530-24TFD

Mfg Part #: AL1001A07-E5

Nortel Avaya Ethernet Routing Switch 5530-24TFD

Ordering Information
MSRP$9,995.00
Our Price$6,318.71
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 12:45pm 7/16/2013
Qty

Designed for enterprise data center, wiring closet and small core applications, this versatile stackable Ethernet switch offers high levels of performance and a range of advanced capabilities. Features include an industry-leading resilient stacking capacity, advanced routing, QoS, convergence, and security capabilities.

The 5530-24TFD can be used for data center aggregation, or as the core of a small network. With 24 ports of 10/100/1000, including twelve in a combo configuration with 1000BASE-X SFP ports, and two ports of 10GBASE-X XFP connectivity, this switch is a versatile and powerful aggregation platform. As with all 5500 models, it features support for an external redundant power supply and full stack-compatibility with the 5600 models.

Improve application responsiveness
The 5000 series features high-performance virtual hot-swap capability with capacity to enhance and optimize application responsiveness.

Get the performance you need
This highly versatile switch has models to suit a variety of advanced enterprise requirements, including switch cluster, horizontal stacking and aggregation.

Lower your total cost of ownership
By delivering the best price per port for high-performance Gigabit Ethernet, the 5000 series offers a lower total cost of ownership.



General Specifications

ManufacturerNortel
Manufacturer Part #AL1001A07-E5
Manufacturer UPC #0056097039706
Cost Central Item #10126879
Product DescriptionAvaya Ethernet Routing Switch 5530-24TFD - Switch - L3 - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 + 12 x shared SFP + 2 x XFP - desktop
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - L3 - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop
InterfacesGigabit Ethernet
Ports24 x 10/100/1000 + 12 x shared SFP + 2 x XFP
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP
FeaturesFlow control, layer 3 switching, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, port mirroring, DiffServ support, manageable, stackable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.3ae
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.2 in x 15.2 in x 1.8 in
Approximate Weight14.3 lbs

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - L3 - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop
InterfacesGigabit Ethernet
Ports24 x 10/100/1000 + 12 x shared SFP + 2 x XFP
Max Units In A Stack8
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP
Authentication MethodRADIUS
FeaturesFlow control, layer 3 switching, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, port mirroring, DiffServ support, manageable, stackable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.3ae
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces24 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45
1 x USB - Type A
1 x console - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) - management
12 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
2 x XFP
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Miscellaneous
Cables Included1 x stacking cable - 1.5 ft
No power cord is included
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 24, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55022, GS, NOM, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, UL 60950, CISPR 22, CB, FCC Part 15 B, EN 61000-4-4, EN 61000-4-2, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-6, AS/NZ 3548 Class A, MIC, ICES-003 Class A, EN 61000-4-5, RoHS
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.2 in
Approximate Depth15.2 in
Approximate Height1.8 in
Approximate Weight14.3 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 85%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Nortel - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleNortel - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - up to 43.5 miles - 1470 nm - for Ethernet Routing Switch 25XX, 45XX, 55XX; Nortel Ethernet Routing Switch 2526, 4526
AA1419033-E5 No $2,032.82
Nortel - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleNortel - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC - up to 43.5 miles - 1550 nm - for Ethernet Routing Switch 25XX, 45XX, 55XX; Nortel Ethernet Routing Switch 2526, 4526
AA1419037-E5 No $2,015.68

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0681 seconds