Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems ICONV GX AN 1000BT TO 1000BX SC/SM/SF TX1310NM/RX1550NM/40KM

Omnitron Systems ICONV GX AN 1000BT TO 1000BX SC/SM/SF TX1310NM/RX1550NM/40KM

Mfg Part #: 8510N-2


Omnitron Systems ICONV GX AN 1000BT TO 1000BX SC/SM/SF TX1310NM/RX1550NM/40KM

Ordering Information
MSRP$2,195.00
Our Price$1,513.49
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The iConverter Gx AN Media Converter is a managed media converter that provides 1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X fiber conversion between Gigabit networking devices.

The UTP port supports auto-negotiation or forced negotiation of duplex modes and pause capability while the fiber port supports both manual or auto-negotiation.

The iConverter Gx AN features user-selectable link fault detection modes, including Link Propagate, Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection. These link modes provide rapid fault detection and isolation by monitoring the state of the cabling hardware, and operate independently of the network management.

Fixed-fiber connectors are available with multimode (MM) dual fiber, single-mode (SM) dual fiber and single-mode single-fiber (SF) options. They support ST, SC, LC and MT-RJ connectors.

The iConverter Gx AN is available as a compact, unmanaged standalone unit or as a chassis managed plug-in module.


Product Highlights
  • The iConverter Gx AN is an IEEE 802.3ab compatible 1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X fiber converter
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers with optical statistics for standard or CWDM applications
  • Fixed-fiber connectors available for multimode and single-mode dual fiber and single-mode single-fiber
  • UTP auto or forced negotitaion of duplex modes and pause capabilities
  • Fiber port supports auto or manual negotiation
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook provides module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Plug-in modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port


General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #8510N-2
Manufacturer UPC #0800975022270
Cost Central Item #11015668
Product DescriptionICONV GX AN 1000BT TO 1000BX SC/SM/SF TX1310NM/RX1550NM/40KM

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Blank panel - for iConverter
8090-0 No $7.85
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Rack - for iConverter
8091-2 No $19.02
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Wall mount kit - for iConverter
8249-0 No $18.47

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0540 seconds