Omnitron Systems Omnitron

Mfg Part #: 7555-3


Omnitron Systems Omnitron

Ordering Information
MSRP$6,995.00
Our Price$4,797.06
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Omnitron's Small Form Pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver is an interchangeable compact fiber connector that enables a single network device to connect to a wide variety of fiber optic cable types and distances. CWDM pluggable optical transceiver supports single-mode dual fiber applications with Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) wavelengths.

CWDM pluggable optical transceiver increases network capacity by transmitting multiple data channels using separate optical wavelengths on the same fiber pair. These wavelengths are compliant to the ITU G.694 CWDM standard.

Pluggable optical transceiver reduces network equipment inventories by eliminating the need to maintain surplus units/devices of various fiber types for network repairs or upgrades. It also enables network upgrades and growth by providing interchangeable fiber connectors that can easily adapt to and modify any existing network. For example, a media converter that was originally used in a single-mode network can be re-configured to operate over a CWDM network by simply replacing the pluggable optical transceiver.

Based on the MSA SFF-8472 standard, Omnitron's CWDM pluggable optical transceiver supports digital diagnostic capabilities, providing enhanced diagnostic information to assist network administrators with network maintenance and management. By providing compact physical size and the ease of interchangeability, pluggable optical transceiver provides a cost-effective and flexible solution for fiber optic network design.


Product Highlights
  • Enables flexible fiber optic connectivity
  • Supports Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) optics
  • Supports standard wavelengths in the spectrum defined by ITU-T G.694.2
  • Digital diagnostic capability
  • Low EMI metal enclosure
  • LC connector
  • Hot swappable


General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #7555-3
Manufacturer UPC #0800975023543
Cost Central Item #11186693
Product DescriptionOmnitron - XFP transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 37.3 miles - OC-192 - 1550 nm
Device TypeXFP transceiver module - LC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Data Link ProtocolSONET/SDH, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance37.3 miles

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeXFP transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolSONET/SDH, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Line RateOC-192
Max Transfer Distance37.3 miles
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3ae
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x network - LC single mode female x 2
Compatible Slots1 x XFP
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature158 °F

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0578 seconds