Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron FlexPoint 1000FF

Omnitron Systems Omnitron FlexPoint 1000FF

Mfg Part #: 4433-2


Omnitron Systems Omnitron FlexPoint 1000FF

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,808.00
Our Price$1,250.38
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The FlexPoint 1000FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter is a member of the modular FlexPoint product line. The FlexPoint product line supports the IEEE 802.3 standard and provides an extensive range of connectivity options across different media types. The FlexPoint 1000FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter provides a cost-effective solution to extend network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling.

The FlexPoint provides diagnostic data through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power and the detection of devices attached to the fiber ports. The FlexPoint offers several mounting options. It can be mounted stand-alone utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware. It can also be rack-mounted using a 5-unit rack-mounting shelf or be installed in a rack-mountable, high-density, 14-unit, power-redundant chassis.



General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #4433-2
Manufacturer UPC #0800975022638
Cost Central Item #11085361
Product DescriptionOmnitron FlexPoint 1000FF - Media converter - SC single mode / SC multi-mode - up to 7.5 miles - 850 nm / 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - SC single mode / SC multi-mode
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm / 1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance7.5 miles
PowerAC 120/230 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3 in x 4 in x 1 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm / 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance7.5 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single mode female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female
Miscellaneous
Mounting KitOptional
Rack Mounting KitOptional
MTBF100,000 hours
Compliant StandardsPlug and Play, FCC Class A certified, UL
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3 in
Approximate Depth4 in
Approximate Height1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - UPS & Power
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Power converter - 18 - 60 V - 1 output connector(s) - for FlexPoint 10, 10/100, 100, 1000, 232, OC12, OC3FF, T1/E1, TR
4384 No $142.02

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0630 seconds