Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron FlexPoint 10FL/2

Omnitron Systems Omnitron FlexPoint 10FL/2

Mfg Part #: 4311-0


Omnitron Systems Omnitron FlexPoint 10FL/2

Ordering Information
MSRP$685.00
Our Price$520.63
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The FlexPoint 10FL/2 is a member of the modular FlexPoint converter product family. The FlexPoint product family supports the IEEE 802.3 standard and provides an extensive range of connectivity options across different media.

The FlexPoint 10FL/2 is a 10Base-FL to 10Base-2 converter that converts between fiber and coax LANs and joins their collision domains. The FlexPoint 10FL/2 facilitates the connection of a coax segment to a fiber port. When using a pair of FlexPoint 10FL/2 converters back to back, they connect between two coax segments via fiber. On the fiber side, the FlexPoint 10FL/T uses ST connectors and features an 850 nm multimode model, a 1300 nm multimode model and a 1300 nm single-mode model. Per IEEE 802.3 timing, the length of the fiber is limited to 2 km. On the coax side, the FlexPoint 10FL/2 utilizes a BNC connector and supports a 50 ohm cable and a distance up to 185 m (606 ft.). Per IEEE 802.3 standard, up to 30 workstations can be attached to the coax segment. The FlexPoint 10FL/2 features a convenient and cost-effective cable termination via a termination switch and a built-in termination element. The FlexPoint 10FL/2 provides diagnostic data through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report power availability, collisions and jabber, the



General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #4311-0
Cost Central Item #11184923
Product DescriptionOmnitron FlexPoint 10FL/2 - Transceiver - BNC / ST single mode - up to 1.2 miles
Device TypeTransceiver - BNC / ST single mode
Form FactorExternal - rack-mountable
Cabling Type10Base-2 (coax), 10Base-FL
Data Transfer Rate10 Mbps
Data Link ProtocolEthernet
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3 in x 4 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight2 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeTransceiver
Form FactorRack-mountable - external
ColorWhite
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-2 (coax), 10Base-FL
Data Link ProtocolEthernet
Data Transfer Rate10 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, collision status, power, receive
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-FL - ST single mode female - 2
Connections1 x network - Ethernet 10Base-2 - BNC male - 1
Miscellaneous
Mounting KitOptional
Rack Mounting KitOptional
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3 in
Approximate Depth4 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight2 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - parts and labor - lifetime - carry-in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 90%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - UPS & Power
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Power converter - 18 - 60 V - 1 output connector(s) - for FlexPoint 10, 10/100, 100, 1000, 232, OC12, OC3FF, T1/E1, TR
4384 No $142.02

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1133 seconds