Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron FlexPoint GX/T

Omnitron Systems Omnitron FlexPoint GX/T

Mfg Part #: 4702-1


Omnitron Systems Omnitron FlexPoint GX/T

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,470.00
Our Price$1,019.11
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000Base-T UTP to 1000Base-X modular fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support both 100Base-FX and 1000Base-X for interoperability with Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The FlexPoint GX/T also supports SC and ST fixed fiber connectors for multimode, single-mode fiber; and single-mode single-fiber models are available.

The GX/T generates a remote fault indicator when it detects link fault conditions and reports detection of these signals by displaying status on the LED. Through user DIP-switch configuration, the detection of these indicators or link modes can also be propagated to the other port on the GX/T as a means of notifying connected end-devices of the link fault.

Diagnostic data is provided through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status and duplex mode.

The GX/T supports a wide input voltage range of 5 to 32VDC for flexibility to power the device from a variety of sources.

GX/T modules can be standalone or surface-mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or DIN-rail mounting brackets. It can also be rack-mounted in a 5-module shelf or in a high-density 14-module, power-redundant chassis.


Product Highlights
  • Fiber port supports multimode and single-mode fiber with ST and SC connectors and single-fiber with SC connectors
  • Supports dual fiber and single-fiber 100Base-FX or 1000Base-X SFP transceivers for standard or CWDM wavelengths
  • Both the fiber and UTP ports support auto-negotiation
  • Provides remote fault indicators to signal loss of link for far-end fault and link fault conditions
  • UTP port supports 10/100/1000Mbps and half/full-duplex
  • Auto or manually configured Pause function for flow control
  • Loopback mode supports end-to-end testing
  • User-selectable link modes for quick fault detection
  • Diagnostic and DIP-switch configurations are displayed with status LEDs for quick and easy installation


General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #4702-1
Manufacturer UPC #0800975020122
Cost Central Item #10343669
Product DescriptionOmnitron FlexPoint GX/T - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 21.1 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationUnited States
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance21.1 miles
PowerAC 120 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3 in x 4 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight6 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationUnited States
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance21.1 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port duplex mode, power
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-negotiation
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-X - SC single mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
MTBF250,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120 V ( 60 Hz )
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3 in
Approximate Depth4 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight6 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1388 seconds