Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron FlexPoint Gx

Omnitron Systems Omnitron FlexPoint Gx

Mfg Part #: 4377-0


Omnitron Systems Omnitron FlexPoint Gx

Ordering Information
MSRP$930.00
Our Price$605.37
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The FlexPoint Gx converter is an IEEE 802.3ab compliant Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-T unshielded twisted pair (UTP) to 1000Base-Sx or 1000Base-Lx fiber converter. It is a member of the modular FlexPoint product line that provides a wide range of connectivity options across different network and media types.

The FlexPoint Gx features Auto-Negotiation, which allows auto-adapting to the full/half duplex and flow control services supported by the device connected to its UTP port. User-selectable override options are provided to set to the desired mode. The FlexPoint Gx operates in full-duplex providing an effective two-Gigabit data rate or in half-duplex at one Gigabit. This feature maximizes the throughput when connecting to high bandwidth full-duplex devices such as servers or switches.



General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #4377-0
Manufacturer UPC #0800975023697
Cost Central Item #11195682
Product DescriptionOmnitron FlexPoint Gx - Media converter - RJ-45 / ST single mode - up to 7.5 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / ST single mode
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance7.5 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3 in x 4 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight6 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance7.5 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port duplex mode, power
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3ab
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-X - ST single mode female
Miscellaneous
MTBF990,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3 in
Approximate Depth4 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight6 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0864 seconds