Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron FlexPoint Gx

Omnitron Systems Omnitron FlexPoint Gx

Mfg Part #: 4673-1


Omnitron Systems Omnitron FlexPoint Gx

Ordering Information
MSRP$2,195.00
Our Price$821.18
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The FlexPoint Gx converter is an IEEE 802.3ab compliant Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-T unshielded twisted pair (UTP) to 1000Base-Sx or 1000Base-Lx fiber converter. It is a member of the modular FlexPoint product line that provides a wide range of connectivity options across different network and media types.

The FlexPoint Gx features Auto-Negotiation, which allows auto-adapting to the full/half duplex and flow control services supported by the device connected to its UTP port. User-selectable override options are provided to set to the desired mode. The FlexPoint Gx operates in full-duplex providing an effective two-Gigabit data rate or in half-duplex at one Gigabit. This feature maximizes the throughput when connecting to high bandwidth full-duplex devices such as servers or switches.



General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #4673-1
Manufacturer UPC #0800975467316
Cost Central Item #10343509
Product DescriptionOmnitron FlexPoint Gx - Transceiver - up to 6.2 miles
Device TypeTransceiver
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
PowerAC 110 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3 in x 4 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight0.4 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeTransceiver
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port duplex mode, power
FeaturesFull duplex capability
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - LC single mode female - 2
Connections1 x network - Ethernet 1000Base-TX - RJ-45 male - 1
Miscellaneous
Mounting KitOptional
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 110 V ( 60 Hz )
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3 in
Approximate Depth4 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight0.4 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - parts and labor - lifetime - carry-in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 90%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0690 seconds