Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron OmniConverter GPoE+/S

Omnitron Systems Omnitron OmniConverter GPoE+/S

Mfg Part #: 9422-0-21W


Omnitron Systems Omnitron OmniConverter GPoE+/S

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,395.00
Our Price$1,107.20
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The OmniConverter GPoE+/S is multi-port media converter that converts 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-FX fiber and provides Power-over-Ethernet. Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), it can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data.

The OmniConverter media converter can power PDs such as VoIP phones, wireless access points, network cameras, building access and automation equipment. The GPoE+/S model supports PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) and provides up to 25.5W per port for more demanding PDs such as video conferencing equipment, PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) cameras and 802.11n wireless access points.

OmniConverter media converter supports fixed-fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The compact standalone OmniConverter media converter can be tabletop mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted. It can also be mounted on a 1U 19" rack-mount shelf.


Product Highlights
  • Power over Ethernet injector/source media converter
  • Supports IEEE 802.3at PoE+ standards on one or two UTP copper ports
  • Redundant protected fiber link option
  • Compatible with legacy pre-IEEE standard powered devices
  • Configurable PoE power reset


General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #9422-0-21W
Manufacturer UPC #0800975024106
Cost Central Item #11231288
Product DescriptionOmnitron OmniConverter GPoE+/S - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationUnited States
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1800 ft
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
PowerAC 120/230 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)4.5 in x 6 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight17.6 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationUnited States
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Max Transfer Distance1800 ft
FeaturesPoE+
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3at
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T ( PoE ) - RJ-45
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-X - SC multi-mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
Power
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width4.5 in
Approximate Depth6 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight17.6 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-40 °F
Max Operating Temperature140 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Rack shelf - 1U - for iConverter 1; OmniConverter FPoE/S, FPoE/SL, FPoE+/S, GPoE/S & GPoE+/S, GPoE+/S
8260-0 No $72.82

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1477 seconds