Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter 100FF

Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter 100FF

Mfg Part #: 8630-1-Z


Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter 100FF

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,968.25
Our Price$1,357.19
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The iConverter 100FF managed media converter provides multimode to single-mode and dual fiber to single fiber conversion, and is a cost-effective solution for extending fiber network distances. The 100FF features user-selectable link propagate and remote fault detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.


Product Highlights
  • 100BASE-FX single-mode to multimode fiber converter
  • Supports multimode, single-mode and single-fiber with SC and ST connectors
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • SNMP management provides real-time port and module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port
  • Conforms to IEEE 802.3 and 100BASE-FX specifications


General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #8630-1-Z
Manufacturer UPC #0800975027299
Cost Central Item #11742715
Product DescriptionOmnitron iConverter 100FF - Media converter - ST multi-mode / ST single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1300 nm / 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Device TypeMedia converter - ST multi-mode / ST single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type100Base-FX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm / 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 4.5 in x 2.8 in
Approximate Weight8 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm / 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
FeaturesFull duplex capability
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST single mode female
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
MTBF1,600,000 hours
Compliant StandardsNEBS level 3, FCC Class A certified, UL
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth4.5 in
Approximate Height2.8 in
Approximate Weight8 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Blank panel - for iConverter
8090-0 No $7.85
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Rack - for iConverter
8091-2 No $19.02
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Wall mount kit - for iConverter
8249-0 No $18.47

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0794 seconds