Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter 100Fx/Tx

Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter 100Fx/Tx

Mfg Part #: 8361-1


Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter 100Fx/Tx

Ordering Information
MSRP$595.00
Our Price$413.52
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The iConverter 100Fx/Tx managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 100BASE-TX UTP to 100BASE-FX fiber conversion.

The iConverter 100Fx/Tx models are available with multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options. They support ST, SC, LC and MT-RJ connectors. The UTP port supports 100BASE-TX in either full or half-duplex mode. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as hubs, switches and workstations.

The 100Fx/Tx features user-selectable link propagate, link segment, remote fault detection and symmetrical fault detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter 100Fx/Tx modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-module (2U high) or 5-module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-module AC/DC powered chassis.

The iConverter family of managed fiber access media converters is used in service provider access networks and Enterprise LANs. iConverter media converters provide fiber connectivity with copper to fiber, multimode fiber to single-mode fiber, or dual fiber to single-fiber conversions.


Product Highlights
  • The iConverter 100Fx/Tx is an IEEE 802.3 compatible 100BASE-TX UTP to 100BASE-FX fiber converter
  • Supports multimode, single-mode, and single-fiber with ST, SC, LC and MT-RJ connectors
  • UTP port supports full or half-duplex 100Mbps Ethernet
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook provides real-time port and module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-module, 5-module, 2-module or 1-module chassis
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port


General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #8361-1
Manufacturer UPC #0800975016323
Cost Central Item #10343447
Product DescriptionOmnitron iConverter 100Fx/Tx - Media converter - RJ-45 / ST single mode - up to 18.6 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / ST single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance18.6 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 4.5 in x 2.8 in
Approximate Weight0.4 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance18.6 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port duplex mode, power
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-negotiation
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female - 1
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST single mode female - 2
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
MTBF500,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth4.5 in
Approximate Height2.8 in
Approximate Weight0.4 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Blank panel - for iConverter
8090-0 No $7.85
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Rack - for iConverter
8091-2 No $19.02
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Wall mount kit - for iConverter
8249-0 No $18.47
Omnitron Systems Omnitron UniDIN DIN-Rail Mounting Bracket KitOmnitron Systems Omnitron UniDIN DIN-Rail Mounting Bracket Kit
Wall mount bracket - for iConverter 100Fx/Tx
8250-0 No $19.02

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0870 seconds