Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter 10FL/T

Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter 10FL/T

Mfg Part #: 8303-1


Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter 10FL/T

Ordering Information
MSRP$595.00
Our Price$413.52
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The iConverter 10FL/T is a 10Base-FL to 10Base-T converter that converts between unshielded twisted pair (UTP) and fiber LANs and joins their collision domains. It supports half-duplex and full-duplex operations. In the 10 Mbps half-duplex, the iConverter 10FL/T connects among hubs, switches and workstations. In 20 Mbps full-duplex, it connects between switches, or between switches and high bandwidth servers and workstations.

All iConverter converter modules are hot-swappable and support three mounting options. They can be mounted in a 19-Unit 2U high (3.5 inch), space saving 19-inch rack-mountable chassis with Triple-Redundant AC or 48 VDC Power Supplies. They can be mounted in a 2-Unit AC or 48 VDC powered chassis or in a 1-Unit AC powered chassis.



General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #8303-1
Manufacturer UPC #0800975016231
Cost Central Item #10343445
Product DescriptionOmnitron iConverter 10FL/T - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 18.6 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10Base-T, 10Base-FL
Data Transfer Rate10 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet
Max Transfer Distance18.6 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 4.5 in x 2.8 in
Approximate Weight0.4 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 10Base-FL
Data Link ProtocolEthernet
Data Transfer Rate10 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance18.6 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-correction of twisted-pair polarity reverse
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T - RJ-45 female - 1
1 x Ethernet 10Base-FL - SC single mode female - 2
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
MTBF500,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth4.5 in
Approximate Height2.8 in
Approximate Weight0.4 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Blank panel - for iConverter
8090-0 No $7.85
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Rack - for iConverter
8091-2 No $19.02
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Wall mount kit - for iConverter
8249-0 No $18.47

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0795 seconds