Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter 10/100

Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter 10/100

Mfg Part #: 8391-1


Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter 10/100

Ordering Information
MSRP$795.00
Our Price$551.01
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The iConverter 10/100 rate converter is a member of the modular iConverter product line. The iConverter product line supports the IEEE 802.3 standard and provides an extensive range of connectivity options across different media types. The iConverter 10/100 provides both UTP to fiber conversion as well as rate conversion between 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx to 100Base-Fx fiber. It supports 10/100 and half/full-duplex Auto-Negotiation with hardware or software manual override controls setting to the desired speed (10/100) and the desired duplex mode. It simultaneously supports different duplex modes on the UTP and fiber ports as well as user-selectable Pause option.

All iConverter converter modules are hot-swappable and support three mounting options. They can be mounted in a 19-Unit 2U high (3.5 inch), space saving 19 inch rack-mountable chassis with Triple-Redundant AC or 48 VDC Power Supplies. They can be mounted in a 2-Unit AC or 48 VDC powered chassis or in a 1-Unit AC powered chassis.



General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #8391-1
Manufacturer UPC #0800975017313
Cost Central Item #10343473
Product DescriptionOmnitron iConverter 10/100 - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 4.5 in x 2.8 in
Approximate Weight0.4 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-negotiation
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
MTBF1,176,471 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth4.5 in
Approximate Height2.8 in
Approximate Weight0.4 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Blank panel - for iConverter
8090-0 No $7.85
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Rack - for iConverter
8091-2 No $19.02
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Wall mount kit - for iConverter
8249-0 No $18.47

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0914 seconds