Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/F Dual Fiber

Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/F Dual Fiber

Mfg Part #: 8563-10-W


Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/F Dual Fiber

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,395.00
Our Price$1,022.16
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The iConverter GX/F managed media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. The GX/F provides single-mode to multimode fiber conversion and rate conversion between 1000Base-X and 100Base-FX.

The iConverter GX/F extends network distances by connecting multimode fiber network devices over single-mode fiber cabling. It regenerates and retimes the fiber optic signal, and multiple GX/F repeaters can be cascaded to extend total network distances. The GX/F converts between Gigabit Ethernet fiber and Fast Ethernet fiber enabling seamless integration between Gigabit Ethernet and legacy Fast Ethernet networks.

The iConverter GX/F supports the IEEE 802.1Q and 802.1p standards, and the 802.1Q tag VLAN packet tagging and untagging protocol. Whether the GX/F is deployed at the customer premises (CP) or at the Central Office (CO), the VLAN technology enables service providers to offer their customers secure Ethernet virtual connections which are isolated from other customer's data as well as from the service provider's management traffic. It also enables the service provider to deploy edge equipment at the customer premises while maintaining secure separation of service provider network management and customer data traffic flows, providing intrusion protection to the service provider.

The GX/F features port VLAN, which allows complete control of traffic flow between both fiber ports and chassis backplane ports on a module, and port access control, which facilitates enabling and disabling of individual ports. The GX/F also supports reporting of MIB statistics. Statistics are available for 32 variables per port, reporting a wide range of real-time packet statistics to provide performance and operational monitoring.

The GX/F features user-selectable link propagate, link segment, remote fault detection and symmetrical fault detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.


Product Highlights
  • Supports multimode to single-mode and single-fiber to dual fiber with SC, LC and MT-RJ connectors
  • Features port VLAN, tag VLAN, port access control and MIB statistics
  • Full-duplex auto-negotiation or manual negotiation
  • Ethernet backplane ports for connectivity to adjacent iConverter modules
  • Supports 1000Base-X (IEEE 802.3z) and 100Base-FX (IEEE 802.3u)
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook provides real-time port and module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification


General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #8563-10-W
Manufacturer UPC #0800975026483
Cost Central Item #11522440
Product DescriptionOmnitron iConverter GX/F Dual Fiber - Media converter - SC single mode / SC multi-mode - up to 7.5 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - SC single mode / SC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 100Base-FX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Max Transfer Distance7.5 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 4.5 in x 2.8 in
Approximate Weight8 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 100Base-FX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Max Transfer Distance7.5 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single mode female x 2
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
MTBF730,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth4.5 in
Approximate Height2.8 in
Approximate Weight8 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-40 °F
Max Operating Temperature140 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Blank panel - for iConverter
8090-0 No $7.85
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Rack - for iConverter
8091-2 No $19.02
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Wall mount kit - for iConverter
8249-0 No $18.47

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0715 seconds