Home > Networking > Omnitron Systems Networking > Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/T

Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/T

Mfg Part #: 8523-3


Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/T

Ordering Information
MSRP$5,095.00
Our Price$3,503.29
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The iConverter GX/T media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family. The GX/T provides 10/100/1000 UTP copper to GigE fiber conversion and can be used in a managed or unmanaged fashion.

The GX/T is ideal in network core or Central Office applications when conversion is required from a 10/100/1000 core switch to GigE fiber, and in edge applications when the GigE fiber is converted back into 10/100/1000 copper and delivered to a departmental or Customer Premise switch.


Product Highlights
  • 10/100/1000 UTP to Gigabit fiber media converter
  • Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X specifications
  • Supports VLANs, Port Access Control and MIB statistics
  • Fiber port supports multimode, single-mode, and single-fiber with SC, LC and MT-RJ connectors
  • UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation
  • Ethernet backplane ports for connectivity to adjacent modules
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook provides real-time port and module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis


General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #8523-3
Manufacturer UPC #0800975019171
Cost Central Item #10343587
Product DescriptionOmnitron iConverter GX/T - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 49.7 miles - 1550 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c
Max Transfer Distance49.7 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 4.5 in x 2.8 in
Approximate Weight8 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c
Max Transfer Distance49.7 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX - SC single mode female x 2
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
MTBF830,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth4.5 in
Approximate Height2.8 in
Approximate Weight8 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Blank panel - for iConverter
8090-0 No $7.85
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Rack - for iConverter
8091-2 No $19.02
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Wall mount kit - for iConverter
8249-0 No $18.47

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1124 seconds