Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/T

Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/T

Mfg Part #: 8530-1


Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/T

Ordering Information
MSRP$2,095.00
Our Price$1,444.31
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The iConverter GX/T media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides 10/100/1000 UTP copper to GigE fiber conversion and can be used as managed or unmanaged.

The GX/T is ideal in network core or Central Office (CO) applications when conversion is required from a 10/100/1000 core switch to GigE fiber and edge applications when the GigE fiber is converted back into 10/100/1000 copper and delivered to a departmental or Customer Premise (CPE) switch.

The GX/T's fiber port is available with multimode Sx-850nm, single-mode Lx-1310nm and Zx-1550nm, and single-fiber wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) at 1310/1550nm. It supports SC, MT-RJ and LC connectors.

The UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and half/full duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override controls to set the desired speed and duplex mode.

The GX/T features two 10/100 Ethernet backplane ports to provide connectivity to adjacent modules for network expansion and for In-Band connectivity to an iConverter Network Management Module (NMM).

Advanced features include VLAN, which allows network managers control the traffic flow between the UTP, fiber and backplane ports to enhance security, and Port Access Control, which provides the ability to enable or disable individual ports to control delivery of services to customers. The GX/T also supports port level MIB statistics reporting a real-time packet statistics to provide performance and operational monitoring.

The GX/T features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment, Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation, and reporting.


Product Highlights
  • 10/100/1000 UTP to Gigabit fiber media converter
  • Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X specifications
  • Supports VLANs, Port Access Control and MIB statistics
  • Fiber port supports multimode, single-mode, and single-fiber with SC, LC and MT-RJ connectors
  • Ethernet backplane ports for connectivity to adjacent modules
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook provides real-time port and module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis


General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #8530-1
Manufacturer UPC #0800975017573
Cost Central Item #10343480
Product DescriptionOmnitron iConverter GX/T - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 4.5 in x 2.8 in
Approximate Weight0.4 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC single mode female
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth4.5 in
Approximate Height2.8 in
Approximate Weight0.4 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Blank panel - for iConverter
8090-0 No $7.85
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Rack - for iConverter
8091-2 No $19.02
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Wall mount kit - for iConverter
8249-0 No $18.47

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0788 seconds