Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/T

Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/T

Mfg Part #: 8531-2


Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/T

Ordering Information
MSRP$2,295.00
Our Price$1,582.17
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The iConverter GX/T media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family. The GX/T provides 10/100/1000 UTP copper to GigE fiber conversion and can be used in a managed or unmanaged fashion.

The GX/T is ideal in network core or Central Office applications when conversion is required from a 10/100/1000 core switch to GigE fiber, and in edge applications when the GigE fiber is converted back into 10/100/1000 copper and delivered to a departmental or Customer Premise switch.


Product Highlights
  • 10/100/1000 UTP to Gigabit fiber media converter
  • Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X specifications
  • Supports VLANs, Port Access Control and MIB statistics
  • Fiber port supports multimode, single-mode, and single-fiber with SC, LC and MT-RJ connectors
  • UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation
  • Ethernet backplane ports for connectivity to adjacent modules
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook provides real-time port and module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis


General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #8531-2
Manufacturer UPC #0800975019195
Cost Central Item #11031636
Product DescriptionOmnitron iConverter GX/T - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 4.5 in x 2.8 in
Approximate Weight8 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-X - SC single mode female
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
MTBF830,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth4.5 in
Approximate Height2.8 in
Approximate Weight8 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Blank panel - for iConverter
8090-0 No $7.85
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Rack - for iConverter
8091-2 No $19.02
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Wall mount kit - for iConverter
8249-0 No $18.47

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0922 seconds