Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/TM

Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/TM

Mfg Part #: 8923-1


Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/TM

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,295.00
Our Price$895.19
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The iConverter GX/TM Gigabit Fiber Converter Network Interface Device (NID) provides 10/100/1000 unshielded twisted pair (UTP) to 1000Mbps fiber conversion with integrated management. The GX/TM conforms to Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. GX/TM media converters are used to provide managed copper demarcation points at the customer premises and network edge. The GX/TM utilizes the iConverter management system to remotely monitor network status, configure hardware parameters, generate statistic reports and receive a variety of user-specified traps. The iConverter management system reduces Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM) expenditures by keeping "truck rolls" to a minimum through remote provisioning and instant trap notification capability. The hot-swappable GX/TM plug-in module can be mounted in a 19 or 5-Module chassis with any combination of hot-swappable redundant AC and DC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or DC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module chassis with AC or DC power input. The GX/TM plug-in module can manage other modules in the same chassis, providing status monitoring and parameter configuration.

The GX/TM plug-in module also features two backplane Ethernet ports for connectivity to adjacent modules in a multi-module chassis. For example, when the GX/TM plug-in module is installed in a 2-Module chassis with an iConverter 4TxVT four-port switch module, the backplane Ethernet ports can connect the GX/TM to the 4TxVT. Functioning as a remotely managed demarcation switch, the GX/TM can provide a fiber uplink port to the network core and allow the connected 4TxVT to provide four copper ports that drop off Ethernet service to local network equipment.



General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #8923-1
Cost Central Item #10343542
Product DescriptionOmnitron iConverter GX/TM - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 7.5 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Max Transfer Distance7.5 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 4.6 in x 3.3 in
Approximate Weight0.4 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Max Transfer Distance7.5 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ah
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single mode female x 2
1 x RS-232 ( management ) - 6 pin DIN
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth4.6 in
Approximate Height3.3 in
Approximate Weight0.4 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Blank panel - for iConverter
8090-0 No $7.85
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Rack - for iConverter
8091-2 No $19.02
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Wall mount kit - for iConverter
8249-0 No $18.47

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
7206-0 No $136.23
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 9.3 miles - 1310 nm - for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
7207-1 No $247.32
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1350 nm - for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
7335-1 No $1,168.44

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0948 seconds