Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/TM

Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/TM

Mfg Part #: 8923-1-A


Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/TM

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,325.00
Our Price$916.67
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The iConverter GX/TM Gigabit Fiber Converter Network Interface Device (NID) provides 10Base-T, 100Base-Tx or 1000Base-T (10/100/1000) to 1000Mbps fiber media conversion with integrated management.

The GX/TM conforms to Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X (FTTX) Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. GX/TM media converters are used to provide managed copper demarcation points at the customer premises and network edge with Quality of Service (QoS) capability.

The GX/TM utilizes the iConverter management system to remotely monitor network status, configure hardware parameters, generate statistic reports and receive a variety of user-specified traps.

The iConverter management system reduces Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM) expenditures by keeping "truck rolls" to a minimum through remote provisioning and instant trap notification capability.



General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #8923-1-A
Manufacturer UPC #0800975020160
Cost Central Item #10343672
Product DescriptionOmnitron iConverter GX/TM - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 7.5 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationUnited States
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Max Transfer Distance7.5 miles
PowerAC 120 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3.4 in x 4.7 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight16 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationUnited States
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Max Transfer Distance7.5 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, status
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ah
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single mode female x 2
1 x RS-232 ( management ) - 6 pin mini-DIN female
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Cables Included1 x serial adapter
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120 V ( 60 Hz )
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3.4 in
Approximate Depth4.7 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight16 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 90%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Blank panel - for iConverter
8090-0 No $7.85
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Rack - for iConverter
8091-2 No $19.02
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Wall mount kit - for iConverter
8249-0 No $18.47

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
7206-0 No $136.23
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 9.3 miles - 1310 nm - for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
7207-1 No $247.32
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1350 nm - for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
7335-1 No $1,168.44

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0760 seconds