Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/TM

Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/TM

Mfg Part #: 8930-2


Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/TM

Ordering Information
MSRP$2,295.00
Our Price$1,605.30
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The iConverter GX/TM Gigabit Fiber Converter Network Interface Device (NID) provides 10Base-T, 100Base-Tx or 1000Base-T (10/100/1000) to 1000Mbps fiber media conversion with integrated management.

The GX/TM conforms to Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X (FTTX) Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. GX/TM media converters are used to provide managed copper demarcation points at the customer premises and network edge with Quality of Service (QoS) capability.

The GX/TM utilizes the iConverter management system to remotely monitor network status, configure hardware parameters, generate statistic reports and receive a variety of user-specified traps.

The iConverter management system reduces Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM) expenditures by keeping "truck rolls" to a minimum through remote provisioning and instant trap notification capability.



General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #8930-2
Manufacturer UPC #0800975018495
Cost Central Item #10343504
Product DescriptionOmnitron iConverter GX/TM - Media converter - RJ-45 / LC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / LC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Max Transfer Distance24.9 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 4.6 in x 3.3 in
Approximate Weight7.1 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Max Transfer Distance24.9 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ah
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x network - SC single mode female x 2
1 x RS-232 ( management ) - 6 pin DIN
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth4.6 in
Approximate Height3.3 in
Approximate Weight7.1 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Blank panel - for iConverter
8090-0 No $7.85
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Rack - for iConverter
8091-2 No $19.02
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Wall mount kit - for iConverter
8249-0 No $18.47

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
7206-0 No $136.23
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 9.3 miles - 1310 nm - for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
7207-1 No $247.32
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1350 nm - for iConverter 2GXM, GX/TM
7335-1 No $1,168.44

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0911 seconds