Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/TM2

Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/TM2

Mfg Part #: 8927N-1


Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/TM2

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,895.00
Our Price$1,306.70
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The iConverter GX/TM2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The GX/TM2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Quality of Service and enhanced Bandwidth Control (ratelimiting) capabilities. The GX/TM2 features built-in Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM) with comprehensive performance monitoring, fault detection and provisioning.

PRODUCT FEATURES:

10240 bytes max. frame size support;

Asymmetrical Link Propagation (ALP) support;

Symmetrical-Fault-Detection (SFD) support.



General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #8927N-1
Manufacturer UPC #0800975021693
Cost Central Item #10913244
Product DescriptionOmnitron iConverter GX/TM2 - Media converter - RJ-45 / LC single mode - up to 7.5 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / LC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Max Transfer Distance7.5 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)2.8 in x 4.5 in x 0.9 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Max Transfer Distance7.5 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, status
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, Quality of Service (QoS), Remote-Fault-Detection (RFD), Link-Propagation (LP)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ah
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-X - LC single mode female x 2
1 x RS-232 ( management ) - 6 pin mini-DIN female
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Cables Included1 x serial adapter
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width2.8 in
Approximate Depth4.5 in
Approximate Height0.9 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 90%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Blank panel - for iConverter
8090-0 No $7.85
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Rack - for iConverter
8091-2 No $19.02
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Wall mount kit - for iConverter
8249-0 No $18.47

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0794 seconds