Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/TM2

Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/TM2

Mfg Part #: 8930N-1


Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/TM2

Ordering Information
MSRP$2,495.00
Our Price$1,719.80
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The iConverter GX/TM2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The GX/TM2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Quality of Service and enhanced Bandwidth Control (ratelimiting) capabilities. The GX/TM2 features built-in Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM) with comprehensive performance monitoring, fault detection and provisioning.

PRODUCT FEATURES:

10240 bytes max. frame size support;

Asymmetrical Link Propagation (ALP) support;

Symmetrical-Fault-Detection (SFD) support.



General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #8930N-1
Cost Central Item #11230957
Product DescriptionOmnitron iConverter GX/TM2 - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)2.8 in x 4.5 in x 0.9 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, status
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, Quality of Service (QoS), Remote-Fault-Detection (RFD), Link-Propagation (LP)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ah
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-X - SC single mode female
1 x RS-232 ( management ) - 6 pin mini-DIN female
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Cables Included1 x serial adapter
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width2.8 in
Approximate Depth4.5 in
Approximate Height0.9 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 90%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Blank panel - for iConverter
8090-0 No $7.85
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Rack - for iConverter
8091-2 No $19.02
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Wall mount kit - for iConverter
8249-0 No $18.47

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0966 seconds