Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/TM2

Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/TM2

Mfg Part #: 8939N-0-A


Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter GX/TM2

Ordering Information
MSRP$825.00
Our Price$572.43
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The iConverter GX/TM2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The GX/TM2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Quality of Service and enhanced Bandwidth Control (rate-limiting) capabilities. The GX/TM2 features built-in Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM) with comprehensive performance monitoring, fault detection and provisioning.


Product Highlights
  • Carrier-Grade optical Ethernet Network Interface Device
  • Integrated SNMP and IP-less 802.3ah management
  • 802.3ah Link OAM for early fault detection and performance monitoring
  • VLAN with 802.1ad Q-in-Q for E-Line and E-LAN services
  • Quality of Service for Voice/Data/Video over Ethernet
  • Bandwidth control (rate limiting) with 64Kb increments
  • Port MIB statistics and optical performance statistics to support Service Level Agreements
  • Port Access Control for enhanced security
  • 10,240 byte Jumbo frames
  • Layer 2 Control Protocol (L2CP) Policy Control
  • Configurable Link Fault Propagation modes
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers with Optical Statistics for standard or CWDM applications
  • Fixed-fiber connectors available for multimode and single-mode dual fiber and single-mode single-fiber
  • UTP auto-crossover and auto-negotiation of data rate, duplex modes and pause capabilities
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75º C) temperature ranges
  • MEF 9 and 14 Certified Compliant
  • NEBS Level 3 Compliant


General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #8939N-0-A
Manufacturer UPC #0800975025790
Cost Central Item #11437809
Product DescriptionOmnitron iConverter GX/TM2 - Media converter - SFP (mini-GBIC) / RJ-45 - up to 1800 ft
Device TypeMedia converter - SFP (mini-GBIC) / RJ-45
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationUnited States
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c
Max Transfer Distance1800 ft
PowerAC 120 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3.1 in x 4.8 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight1.5 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationUnited States
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c
Max Transfer Distance1800 ft
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, status
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, port based access control
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.3ah
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45
1 x RS-232 ( management ) - 6 pin mini-DIN female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-X - SFP female
Miscellaneous
Cables Included1 x serial adapter
MTBF250,000 hours
Compliant StandardsNEBS level 3, FCC Class A certified, UL
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120 V ( 60 Hz )
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3.1 in
Approximate Depth4.8 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight1.5 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Blank panel - for iConverter
8090-0 No $7.85
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Rack - for iConverter
8091-2 No $19.02
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Wall mount kit - for iConverter
8249-0 No $18.47

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0674 seconds