Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter Gx

Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter Gx

Mfg Part #: 8511-1


Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter Gx

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,995.00
Our Price$1,375.38
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The iConverter Gx managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family. They provide 1000Base-T UTP to 1000Base-Sx/Lx fiber conversion.

The iConverter Gx models are available in multimode, single-mode, and single-fiber options. They support ST, SC, MT-RJ, and LC connectors. The UTP port supports 1000Base-T in either half or full duplex mode. A UTP crossover mode eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as hubs, switches and workstations.

The iConverter Gx features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation, and reporting.

The iConverter Gx modules are hot swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U, 3.5 inch high), 5-Module (1U, 1.75 inch high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC and 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 48VDC powered chassis or in a 1-Module AC powered chassis.

The iConverter family is an In-Band or Out-of-Band SNMP-managed media converter family. Supporting 10, 100, 10/100, Gigabit Ethernet, T1, E1, OC-3 and OC-12 technologies, the iConverter family is suitable for LAN and MAN networks where copper to fiber, multimode fiber to single-mode fiber, or dual fiber to single-fiber conversions are required.



General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #8511-1
Manufacturer UPC #0800975017566
Cost Central Item #10343478
Product DescriptionOmnitron iConverter Gx - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 4.5 in x 2.8 in
Approximate Weight0.4 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port duplex mode, power
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-negotiation
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single mode female
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth4.5 in
Approximate Height2.8 in
Approximate Weight0.4 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Blank panel - for iConverter
8090-0 No $7.85
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Rack - for iConverter
8091-2 No $19.02
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Wall mount kit - for iConverter
8249-0 No $18.47

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0767 seconds