Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter T3/E3 Coax Dual-Fiber

Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter T3/E3 Coax Dual-Fiber

Mfg Part #: 8741-2


Omnitron Systems Omnitron iConverter T3/E3 Coax Dual-Fiber

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,795.00
Our Price$1,237.52
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The iConverter T3/E3 manageable media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides standard T3 (44.736Mbps) or E3 (34.368Mbps) coax to fiber conversion and can be used by telco service providers and enterprise users to connect to devices such as PBX's, multiplexers, routers and video servers via fiber. The T3/E3 operates in pairs extending distances over fiber, improving noise-immunity and quality of service while improving intrusion protection and network security.

Being framing independent, the T3/E3 operates with framed or unframed data. It also operates with channelized or fractional unchannelized data streams. It supports B3ZS line coding for T3 (DS3) and HDB3 for E3.



General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #8741-2
Manufacturer UPC #0800975018440
Cost Central Item #10343488
Product DescriptionOmnitron iConverter T3/E3 Coax Dual-Fiber - Media converter - BNC / ST single mode - up to 37.3 miles - T-3/E-3 - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - BNC / ST single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Data Transfer Rate44.736 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Max Transfer Distance37.3 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 4.5 in x 2.8 in
Approximate Weight0.4 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Transfer Rate44.736 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Line RateT-3/E-3
Line Coding FormatHDB3, B3ZS
Framing FormatANSI T1.403, G.704, G.751
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
Max Transfer Distance37.3 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
FeaturesManageable
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x T3/E3 - BNC female x 2
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - ST single mode female x 2
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
MTBF850,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth4.5 in
Approximate Height2.8 in
Approximate Weight0.4 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Blank panel - for iConverter
8090-0 No $7.85
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Rack - for iConverter
8091-2 No $19.02
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Wall mount kit - for iConverter
8249-0 No $18.47

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1014 seconds