Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Repeater / Transceiver > Omnitron Systems Omnitron miConverter 10/100 Plus

Omnitron Systems Omnitron miConverter 10/100 Plus

Mfg Part #: 1123-2-1


Omnitron Systems Omnitron miConverter 10/100 Plus

Ordering Information
MSRP$345.00
Our Price$201.23
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The miniature miConverter 10/100 Plus is a rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100Base-Fx fiber media converter that provides cost-effective fiber network extension and connectivity. Plug-and-Play capability ensures compatibility with network equipment and simplifies fiber-to-the-desktop deployment.

In addition to the features included in the miConverter 10/100, the miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for the configuration of the UTP port and Link Modes. The DIP-switches allow manual configuration of the UTP speed and duplex mode, and the selection of Link Modes (fault-detection capabilities). The link modes assist in the identification and isolation of link failures.



General Specifications

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part #1123-2-1
Manufacturer UPC #0800975022546
Cost Central Item #11075680
Product DescriptionOmnitron miConverter 10/100 Plus - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 37.3 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationUnited States
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance37.3 miles
PowerAC 120 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)1.7 in x 4.1 in x 0.8 in
Approximate Weight4 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationUnited States
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance37.3 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port duplex mode, power
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-negotiation, wall mountable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Mounting KitOptional
Compliant StandardsFCC Class B certified, UL
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120 V ( 60 Hz )
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width1.7 in
Approximate Depth4.1 in
Approximate Height0.8 in
Approximate Weight4 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 90%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - System & Power Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Power adapter - 4 pin USB Type A (power only) (M) - for miConverter 10/100, 10/100 Plus, Gx
9130-2 No $11.64

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Omnitron Systems OmnitronOmnitron Systems Omnitron
Wall mount kit - for miConverter 10/100, 10/100 Plus
1091-0 No $12.11

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0737 seconds