Perle Systems Perle CM-110-S1SC20D

Mfg Part #: 05052480


Perle Systems Perle CM-110-S1SC20D

Ordering Information
MSRP$309.00
Our Price$236.98
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Installed in a high density Perle media converter chassis, Perle's line of feature rich managed 10/100 rate converting to fiber media converter transparently connects 10/100 Ethernet to fiber. Perle's 10/100 converter provides an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network, the life of non-fiber based equipment, or the distance between two devices.

Network administrators can "see-everything" with Perle's advanced features such as auto-negotiation, auto-MDIX, link pass-through, Far End Fault (FEF), and remote loopback. Along with a media converter management module in the chassis, configuration and monitoring of the copper and fiber ports can be performed. These cost and time saving features make Perle's managed 10/100 Ethernet media converter module the smart choice for IT professionals.

Auto-MDIX
Auto-MDIX (automatic medium-dependant interface crossover) detects the signaling on the UTP interface to determine the type of cable connected (straight-through or crossover) and automatically configures the connection when enabled. With auto-MDIX enabled, either a straight-through or crossover type cable can be used to connect the media converter to the device on the other end of the cable.

Backup and restore
It provides fast and easy module replacement. Management module will always save a copy of the media converter configuration and will restore this configuration automatically to the media module when it is detected in the slot.

Detailed port statistics
To assist in troubleshooting copper and fiber links, an extensive list of ingress and egress counters for both copper and fiber ports are available. These statistics can be viewed locally via the management module or from a central SNMP NMS on the network.

Link pass-through
With link pass-through the state of the UTP receiver is passed to the fiber transmitter to make the media converter appear transparent to the end devices that are connected. In addition if Far-End Fault is enabled the media converter can turn off the 10/100Base-TX transmitter when a Far-End Fault (FEF) is received. Using link pass-through with Far-End Fault (FEF) minimizes data loss when a fault occurs.

Far-End Fault (FEF)
The media converter implements the 802.3 standard for Far-End Fault (FEF) for the indication and detection of remote fault conditions on the 100Base-X fiber connection. With Far-End Fault (FEF) enabled the media converter transmits the Far-End Fault (FEF) indication over the 100Base-X fiber connection whenever a receive failure is detected on the 100Base-X fiber connection. The media converter continuously monitors the 100Base-X fiber connection for a valid signal.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)
Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed. The media converter supports pause negotiation on the 10/100Base-TX copper connection.


Product Highlights
  • Auto-negotiation (802.3u)


General Specifications

ManufacturerPerle Systems
Manufacturer Part #05052480
Manufacturer UPC #0734660524803
Cost Central Item #11206149
Product DescriptionPerle CM-110-S1SC20D - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 100Base-BX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet, SSH
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Approximate Weight5.3 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 100Base-BX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
MAC Address Table Size1K entries
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet, SSH
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, receive
FeaturesFiberAlert, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), manageable, MAC address filtering, Far End Fault (FEF), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, firmware upgradable, Quality of Service (QoS)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3xy
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-BX - SC single mode female
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
MTBF598,000 hours
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, RoHS, UL 60950-1, WEEE, FCC Part 15 A, REACH, EN 60825-1
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Weight5.3 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90% (non-condensing)

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0761 seconds