Perle Systems Perle CM-1110-M2ST05

Mfg Part #: 05052710


Perle Systems Perle CM-1110-M2ST05

Ordering Information
MSRP$382.00
Our Price$291.94
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Installed in a high density Perle media converter chassis, Perle's line of feature rich managed 10/100/1000 rate converting media converters transparently connect copper to fiber. Perle's 10/100/1000 Ethernet to fiber converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network, the life of non-fiber based equipment, or the distance between two devices.

Network administrators can "see-everything" with Perle's advanced features such as auto-negotiation, auto-MDIX, link pass-through, fiber fault alert, and loopback. Along with a media converter management module in the chassis, configuration and monitoring of the copper and fiber ports can be performed.

Auto-MDIX
Auto-MDIX (automatic medium-dependant interface crossover) detects the signaling on the copper Ethernet interface to determine the type of cable connected and automatically configures the connection when enabled. The media converter can also correct for wires swapped within a pair.

Backup and restore
It provides fast and easy module replacement. Management module will always save a copy of the media converter configuration and will restore this configuration automatically to the media module when it is detected in the slot.

Detailed port statistics
To assist in troubleshooting copper and fiber links, an extensive list of ingress and egress counters for both copper and fiber ports are available. These statistics can be viewed locally via the management module or from a central SNMP NMS on the network.

Auto-negotiation (802.3u)
The 1000Base-X will link up with its partner after the high common denominator (HCD) is reached and the copper has linked up with its partner. The 1000Base-X will continue to cycle through negotiation transmitting a remote fault of offline until the copper is linked up and the HCDs match.

Smart link pass-through
When the link mode switch is placed into smart link pass-through mode, the copper Ethernet port will reflect the state of the 1000Base-X media converter port. This feature can be used whether fiber auto-negotiation is enabled or disabled.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)
Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed. The media converter supports pause negotiation on the 10/100/1000Base-T connection and 1000Base-X fiber connection.


Product Highlights
  • 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X media converters
  • Connect 10/100 devices to Gigabit backbone
  • Advanced features - smart link pass-through
  • Fiber fault alert, auto-MDIX and loopback
  • High density applications with Perle media converter chassis


General Specifications

ManufacturerPerle Systems
Manufacturer Part #05052710
Manufacturer UPC #0734660527101
Cost Central Item #11238736
Product DescriptionPerle CM-1110-M2ST05 - Media converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1800 ft
Approximate Weight5.3 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Max Transfer Distance1800 ft
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, receive
FeaturesFiberAlert, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), Smart Missing Link (SML), manageable, Far End Fault (FEF), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Jumbo Frames support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3xy
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - ST multi-mode
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, RoHS, UL 60950-1, WEEE, FCC Part 15 A
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Weight5.3 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90% (non-condensing)

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0691 seconds