Perle Systems Perle CM-1110-S2LC70

Mfg Part #: 05052660


Perle Systems Perle CM-1110-S2LC70

Ordering Information
MSRP$2,411.00
Our Price$1,827.92
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Installed in a high density Perle media converter chassis, Perle's line of feature rich managed 10/100/1000 rate converting media converter transparently connects copper to fiber. The 10/100/1000 Ethernet to fiber converter provides an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network, the life of non-fiber based equipment, or the distance between two devices.

Network administrators can "see-everything" with Perle's advanced features such as auto-negotiation, auto-MDIX, link pass-through, fiber fault alert, and loopback. Along with a media converter management module in the chassis, configuration and monitoring of the copper and fiber ports can be performed. These cost and time saving features, along with a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support, make Perle's managed 10/100/1000 media converter module the smart choice for IT professionals.

Auto-MDIX
Can manually set auto or MDIX on the copper port via on-board strap or via the management card. Auto-MDIX (automatic medium-dependant interface crossover) detects the signaling on the copper Ethernet interface to determine the type of cable connected and automatically configures the connection when enabled. The media converter can also correct for wires swapped within a pair. The media converter will adjust for up to 120 ns of delay skew between the 1000Base-T pairs.

10Base-T extended distance
Normal/extended - default normal. By configuring as "extended", the 10Base-T receiver sensitivity is increased providing the possibility of a 10Base-T connection greater than 100 m.

Auto copper downshift
Automatically detects a 2-pair cable environment and downshifts operation of the link to 100 Mbps. Configure the number of times (0-8) that the PHY will attempt to establish a successful gigabit link before attempting to "downshift" as an auto-negotiating 10/100 device.

Backup and restore
Provides fast and easy module replacement. Management module will always save a copy of the media converter configuration and will restore this configuration automatically to the media module when it is detected in the slot.

Auto-negotiation (802.3u)
The media converter supports auto negotiation. The 1000Base-X fiber interface negotiates according to 802.3 clause 37. The 10/100/1000 Base-T negotiates according to 802.3 clause 28 and 40. The 1000Base-X will link up with its partner after the highest common denominator (HCD) is reached and the copper has linked up with its partner. The 1000Base-X will continue to cycle through negotiation transmitting a remote fault of offline (provided this is enabled through the switch setting) until the copper is linked up and the HCDs match.

Smart link pass-through
When the link mode switch is placed into smart link pass-through mode, the copper Ethernet port will reflect the state of the 1000Base-X media converter port. This feature can be used whether fiber auto-negotiation is enabled or disabled.

Fiber fault alert
With fiber fault alert the state of the 1000Base-X receiver is passed to the 1000Base-X transmitter. This provides fault notification to the partner device attached to the 1000Base-X interface of the media converter. If the 1000Base-X transmitter is off as a result of this fault it will be turned on periodically to allow the condition to clear should the partner device on the 1000Base-X be using a similar technique. This eliminates the possibility of lockouts that occur with some media converters.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)
Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed. The media converter supports pause negotiation on the 10/100/1000 Base-T connection and 1000Base-X fiber connection.


Product Highlights
  • 10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000Base-X fiber media converter
  • Connect 10/100 devices to gigabit backbone
  • Smart link pass-through, fiber fault alert, auto-MDIX and loopback
  • High density applications with Perle media converter chassis
  • Manage via SNMP, Telnet/SSH, Internet browser with an MCR-MGT media converter management module


General Specifications

ManufacturerPerle Systems
Manufacturer Part #05052660
Manufacturer UPC #0734660526609
Cost Central Item #11206167
Product DescriptionPerle CM-1110-S2LC70 - Media converter - RJ-45 / LC single mode - up to 43.5 miles - 1550 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / LC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-ZX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet, SSH
Max Transfer Distance43.5 miles
Approximate Weight5.3 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-ZX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
MAC Address Table Size1K entries
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet, SSH
Max Transfer Distance43.5 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, receive
FeaturesFiberAlert, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), manageable, MAC address filtering, IPv6 support, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, firmware upgradable, Quality of Service (QoS), IPv4 support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3xy
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-ZX - LC single mode female x 2
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
MTBF598,000 hours
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, RoHS, UL 60950-1, WEEE, FCC Part 15 A, REACH, EN 60825-1
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Weight5.3 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90% (non-condensing)

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0856 seconds