Perle Systems Perle CM-1110-S2ST120

Mfg Part #: 05052750


Perle Systems Perle CM-1110-S2ST120

Ordering Information
MSRP$2,865.00
Our Price$2,172.58
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Installed in a high density Perle Media Converter Chassis, Perle's line of feature rich Managed 10/100/1000 Rate Converting Media Converters transparently connect copper to fiber. The 10/100/1000 Ethernet to Fiber Converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network, the life of non-fiber based equipment, or the distance between two devices.

Network Administrators can "see-everything" with Perle's advanced features such as Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX, Link Pass-Through, Fiber Fault Alert, and Loopback. Along with a Media Converter Management Module in the chassis, configuration and monitoring of the copper and fiber ports can be performed. These cost and time saving features, along with a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support, make Perle's Managed 10/100/1000 Media Converter Modules the smart choice for IT professionals.



General Specifications

ManufacturerPerle Systems
Manufacturer Part #05052750
Manufacturer UPC #0734660527507
Cost Central Item #11284623
Product DescriptionPerle CM-1110-S2ST120 - Media converter - RJ-45 / ST single mode - up to 74.6 miles - 1550 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / ST single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-EZX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet, SSH
Max Transfer Distance74.6 miles
Approximate Weight5.3 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-EZX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
MAC Address Table Size1K entries
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet, SSH
Max Transfer Distance74.6 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, receive
FeaturesFiberAlert, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), manageable, MAC address filtering, IPv6 support, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, firmware upgradable, Quality of Service (QoS), IPv4 support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3xy
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-EZX - ST single mode female x 2
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
MTBF598,000 hours
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, RoHS, UL 60950-1, WEEE, FCC Part 15 A, REACH, EN 60825-1
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Weight5.3 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90% (non-condensing)

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1169 seconds