Perle Systems Perle C-1000-S2ST10

Mfg Part #: 05051110


Perle Systems Perle C-1000-S2ST10

Ordering Information
MSRP$608.00
Our Price$463.20
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Installed in a high density Perle media converter chassis, Perle's line of feature rich Gigabit media converter modules transparently connect copper to fiber. The Gigabit Ethernet to fiber converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network, the life of non-fiber based equipment, or the distance between two devices.

Auto-negotiation
The media converter supports auto negotiation. The 1000Base-X will continue to cycle through negotiation transmitting a remote fault of offline until the copper is linked up and the HCDs match.

Auto-MDIX with skew correction
Auto-MDIX detects the signaling on the 1000Base-T interface to determine the type of cable connected and automatically configures the connection when enabled. The media converter can also correct for wires swapped within a pair.

Fiber fault alert
With fiber fault alert the state of the 1000Base-X receiver is passed to the 1000Base-X transmitter. This provides fault notification to the partner device attached to the 1000Base-X interface of the media converter. If the 1000Base-X transmitter is off as a result of this fault it will be turned on periodically to allow the condition to clear should the partner device on the 1000Base-X be using a similar technique. This eliminates the possibility of lockouts that occur with some media converters.


Product Highlights
  • 1000Base-T to 1000Base-X fiber media converters
  • Smart link pass-through,
  • Auto-MDIX and loopback
  • High density applications with Perle media converter chassis


General Specifications

ManufacturerPerle Systems
Manufacturer Part #05051110
Cost Central Item #11238741
Product DescriptionPerle C-1000-S2ST10 - Media converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode, ST single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode, ST single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, receive
FeaturesFiberAlert, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), Smart Missing Link (SML), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Jumbo Frames support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LH - ST single mode
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - ST multi-mode
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0724 seconds