Perle Systems Perle C-100-S2SC120

Mfg Part #: 05051310


Perle Systems Perle C-100-S2SC120

Ordering Information
MSRP$2,253.00
Our Price$1,708.45
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The C-100 are unmanaged media converter modules, and the CM-100 are the managed versions. These products convert a 100Base-T cable connection (copper) to a 100Base-X connection (fiber).

Auto-MDIX
Auto-MDIX (automatic medium-dependant interface) detects the signaling on the 100BASE-T interface to determine the type of cable connected (straight-through or crossover) and automatically configures the connection.

Error recovery
In certain configurations, and under specific conditions where the Media Converter Module brings down a link to convey status, there is potential for a deadlock. Recovery is achieved by momentarily restoring the link to see if the original failure has been resolved. If it has not, the link will be forced down again, however if the original problem has been resolved, the link will be restored.



General Specifications

ManufacturerPerle Systems
Manufacturer Part #05051310
Manufacturer UPC #0734660513104
Cost Central Item #11172961
Product DescriptionPerle C-100-S2SC120 - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 74.6 miles - 1550 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
LocalizationUnited States
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance74.6 miles
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
LocalizationUnited States
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance74.6 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, receive
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), Far End Fault (FEF)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3xy
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0626 seconds