Perle Systems Perle C-100-S2SC40

Mfg Part #: 05051250


Perle Systems Perle C-100-S2SC40

Ordering Information
MSRP$589.00
Our Price$450.57
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Installed in a high density Perle media converter chassis, Perle's feature rich Fast Ethernet media converter modules family transparently connects UTP copper to fiber. Perle's Fast Ethernet media converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network, the life of non-fiber based equipment, or the distance between two devices.

Network administrators can rest assured with Perle's advanced features such as auto-negotiation, auto-MDIX, link pass-through, Far End Fault (FEF), and pause which make the end to end link completely transparent.

Auto-MDIX
Auto-MDIX detects the signaling on the 100Base-TX interface to determine the type of cable connected and automatically configures the connection when enabled. With auto-MDIX enabled, either a straight-through or crossover type cable can be used to connect the media converter to the device on the other end of the cable.

Link pass-through
With link pass-through the state of the 100Base-TX receiver is passed to the 100Base-FX transmitter to make the media converter appear transparent to the end devices that are connected. In addition if Far-End Fault (FEF) is enabled the media converter can turn off the 100Base-TX transmitter when a Far-End Fault (FEF) is received. Using link pass-through with Far-End Fault (FEF) minimizes data loss when a fault occurs.

Far-End Fault (FEF)
The media converter implements the 802.3 standard for Far-End Fault (FEF) for the indication and detection of remote fault conditions on the 100Base-FX fiber connection. With Far-End Fault (FEF) enabled the media converter transmits the Far-End Fault (FEF) indication over the 100Base-FX fiber connection whenever a receive failure is detected on the 100Base-FX fiber connection. The media converter continuously monitors the 100Base-FX fiber connection for a valid signal.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)
Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed. The Fast Ethernet media converter supports pause negotiation on the 100Base-TX copper connection.


Product Highlights
  • 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX fiber media converters
  • Extend network distances
  • Advanced features: link pass-through
  • Far-End Fault (FEF), auto-MDIX
  • High density applications with Perle media converter chassis


General Specifications

ManufacturerPerle Systems
Manufacturer Part #05051250
Manufacturer UPC #0734660512503
Cost Central Item #11482987
Product DescriptionPerle C-100-S2SC40 - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type100Base-TX, 100Base-EX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance24.9 miles
Approximate Weight5.3 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-TX, 100Base-EX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance24.9 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, receive
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), Far End Fault (FEF), full duplex mode
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3xy
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-EX - SC single mode female x 2
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
MTBF595,000 hours
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, RoHS, UL 60950-1, WEEE, FCC Part 15 A, REACH
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Weight5.3 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90% (non-condensing)

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0616 seconds