Perle Systems Perle C-110-S2LC80

Mfg Part #: 05051570


Perle Systems Perle C-110-S2LC80

Ordering Information
MSRP$2,026.00
Our Price$1,536.13
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The C-110 is unmanaged media converter module which converts a 10/100Base-T connection (copper) to a 100Base-X connection (fiber). The Perle 10/100 Ethernet Media Converter Module has six single color status LEDs located on the face plate of the module.

Status LED
The Perle 10/100 Ethernet Media Converter Modules have six single color status LEDs located on the face plate of the module.

Auto-MDIX
Auto-MDIX (automatic medium-dependant interface crossover) detects the signaling on the 10/100BASE-T interface to determine the type of cable connected and automatically configures the connection.

Error recovery
In certain configurations, and under specific conditions where the Media Converter Module brings down a link to convey status, there is potential for a deadlock. Recovery is achieved by momentarily restoring the link to see if the original failure has been resolved. If it has not, the link will be forced down again, however if the original problem has been resolved, the link will be restored.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)
Integrated pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed. The Perle media converter module can generate and respond to pause messages.



General Specifications

ManufacturerPerle Systems
Manufacturer Part #05051570
Manufacturer UPC #0734660515702
Cost Central Item #11238708
Product DescriptionPerle C-110-S2LC80 - Media converter - RJ-45 / LC single mode - up to 49.7 miles - 1550 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / LC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
LocalizationUnited States
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 100Base-ZX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance49.7 miles
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
LocalizationUnited States
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 100Base-ZX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance49.7 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, receive
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), Far End Fault (FEF)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3xy
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-ZX - LC single mode female
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0607 seconds