Perle Systems Perle S-100-M2SC2

Mfg Part #: 05050214


Perle Systems Perle S-100-M2SC2

Ordering Information
MSRP$232.00
Our Price$177.87
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Status LED
The Perle Fast Ethernet media converters have three single color status LEDs located on the front panel of the unit.

Auto-MDIX
Auto-MDIX (automatic medium-dependant interface crossover) detects the signaling on the 100BASE-T interface to determine the type of cable connected (straight-through or crossover) and automatically configures the connection.

Error recovery
In certain configurations, and under specific conditions where the media converter brings down a link to convey status, there is potential for a deadlock. Recovery is achieved by momentarily restoring the link to see if the original failure has been resolved.



General Specifications

ManufacturerPerle Systems
Manufacturer Part #05050214
Cost Central Item #11093379
Product DescriptionPerle S-100-M2SC2 - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationUnited States
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3.1 in x 4.7 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight10.6 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationUnited States
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, receive
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), Far End Fault (FEF)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3xy
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, RoHS, UL 60950-1, WEEE, FCC Part 15 A, IEC 60825-1
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Power Consumption Operational3 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3.1 in
Approximate Depth4.7 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight10.6 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0717 seconds