Perle Systems Perle S-110-S2ST120

Mfg Part #: 05050554


Perle Systems Perle S-110-S2ST120

Ordering Information
MSRP$2,253.00
Our Price$1,708.55
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Perle's feature rich 10/100 Rate Converting to Fiber Media Converters transparently connect 10/100 Ethernet to fiber. Perle's 10/100 converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network, the life of non-fiber based equipment, or the distance between two devices.

Auto-negotiation (802.3u)
The media converter supports auto negotiation on the 10/100Base-TX interface.

Auto-MIDX
Auto-MDIX (automatic medium-dependant interface crossover) detects the signaling on the UTP interface to determine the type of cable connected (straight-through or crossover) and automatically configures the connection when enabled. With Auto-MDIX enabled, either a straight-through or crossover type cable can be used to connect the media converter to the device on the other end of the cable.

Link pass-through
With link pass-through the state of the UTP receiver is passed to the fiber transmitter to make the media converter appear transparent to the end devices that are connected. In addition if Far-End Fault is enabled the media converter can turn off the 10/100Base-TX transmitter when a FAR-End Fault is received.

Far-End Fault (FEF)
The media converter implements the 802.3 standard for Far-End Fault for the indication and detection of remote fault conditions on the 100Base-X fiber connection. With Far-End Fault enabled the media converter transmits the Far-End Fault Indication over the 100Base-X fiber connection whenever a receive failure is detected on the 100Base-X fiber connection. The media converter continuously monitors the100Base-X fiber connection for a valid signal.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)
Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed. The media converter supports pause negotiation on the 10/100Base-TX copper connection.



General Specifications

ManufacturerPerle Systems
Manufacturer Part #05050554
Manufacturer UPC #0734660505543
Cost Central Item #11238686
Product DescriptionPerle S-110-S2ST120 - Media converter - RJ-45 / ST single mode - up to 74.6 miles - 1550 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / ST single mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationUnited States
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 100Base-ZX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance74.6 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3.1 in x 4.7 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight10.6 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationUnited States
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 100Base-ZX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance74.6 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, receive
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), Far End Fault (FEF)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3xy
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-ZX - ST single mode female
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, RoHS, UL 60950-1, WEEE, FCC Part 15 A, IEC 60825-1
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3.1 in
Approximate Depth4.7 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight10.6 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0706 seconds