Home > Networking > Switches > QLogic Switches > QLogic SANbox 9200 BASE Model

QLogic SANbox 9200 BASE Model

Mfg Part #: SB9200-00A-E


QLogic SANbox 9200 BASE Model

Ordering Information
MSRP$59,720.00
Our Price$33,012.91
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The QLogic 9000 Enterprise-class advantage - for every business! Finally, the scalability, resiliency, manageability and security benefits of a modular chassis switch are available without the high price of a traditional director. Start small and grow large while you reduce TCO with the industry's first Customer Replaceable Unit (CRU) components, small footprint, flexible rack-mount options and leading power/cooling efficiency.

Changing business requirements at many of today's best companies are driving the need for the scalability, resiliency, and manageability provided by modular chassis-based SAN switches. As unpredictable demands spring up every quarter, these companies require the flexibility to modify and expand their server/storage infrastructure frequently without impacting production environments. In addition, as the mission-critical role of data continues to grow, more businesses than ever must guarantee iron-clad security while providing a high degree of control and monitoring.

Until now, the robust performance, rapid deployment potential, and "pay as you grow" budgeting advantages of Fiber Channel chassis switches have been available only in the form of expensive Director appliances targeted primarily at mainframe customers. IT managers with high-port-count open systems SANs who are unwilling to pay a premium for unused Director features have been forced to purchase complicated meshes of smaller switches, or very large fixed-port units - both of which offer high port counts, but much less flexibility, fault tolerance, and overall system control.

The QLogic 9000 is designed to the Core for cost-sensitive, business-critical, open-system environments that require high port and performance.



General Specifications

ManufacturerQLogic
Manufacturer Part #SB9200-00A-E
Manufacturer UPC #0783386013306
Cost Central Item #10976108
Product DescriptionQLogic SANbox 9200 BASE Model - Switch - desktop
Device TypeSwitch - stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop 4U
SubtypeFibre Channel
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP
FeaturesFull duplex capability, manageable, stackable, firmware upgradable, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support
PowerAC 120/230 V
Power RedundancyYes
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17 in x 26.5 in x 7 in
Approximate Weight89.9 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty1 year warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop - 4U
SubtypeFibre Channel
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP
FeaturesFull duplex capability, manageable, stackable, firmware upgradable, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support
Processor2 PowerPC
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45 - management
Expansion Slots8 (total) / 8 (free) x expansion slot
Installed Modules Qty (Max)0 (installed) / 8 (max)
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Installed Qty2
Power RedundancyYes
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsUL, TUV, CISPR 22 Class A, BSMI CNS 13438 Class A, cUL, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, FCC Part 15 B, AS/NZ 3548 Class A, ICES-003 Class A, RoHS
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17 in
Approximate Depth26.5 in
Approximate Height7 in
Approximate Weight89.9 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support1 year warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 1 year
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating15 - 80%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - UPS & Power
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
QLogic Power Supply BladeQLogic Power Supply Blade
Power supply - hot-plug / redundant ( plug-in module ) - for SANbox 9100 ENTRY Model, 9200 BASE Model
SB9000-BPS No $2,467.59

Networking - Network Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
QLogic - Stacking cableQLogic - Stacking cable
Stacking cable - X2 - XPAK - 1.5 ft - copper - for SANbox 9100 ENTRY Model, 9200 BASE Model
X2-XPAK-COPP-18 No $452.75

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
QLogic - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleQLogic - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC ( pack of 4 ) - for SANbox 5602, 9100 ENTRY Model, 9200 BASE Model
SFP4-SW-JD4 No $646.83
QLogic Merge Optic TRP10GDP0403QLogic Merge Optic TRP10GDP0403
X2 transceiver module - SC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for SANbox 9100 ENTRY Model, 9200 BASE Model
X2-LW-01 No $2,807.49
QLogic Merge Optic TRP10GVP2103QLogic Merge Optic TRP10GVP2103
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for SANbox 9100 ENTRY Model, 9200 BASE Model
X2-SW-01 No $1,895.76

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
QLogic SAN Pro ChoiceQLogic SAN Pro Choice
Extended service agreement (renewal) - replacement - 3 years - on-site - NBD - for SANbox 9200 BASE Model
CHOICE-3R-SB9200 No $26,408.00
QLogic SAN Pro ChoiceQLogic SAN Pro Choice
Extended service agreement - replacement - 3 years - on-site - NBD - Upgrade - for SANbox 9200 BASE Model
CHOICE-3U-SB9200 No $19,739.43
QLogic SAN Pro ChoiceQLogic SAN Pro Choice
Extended service agreement (renewal) - replacement - 1 year - on-site - NBD - for SANbox 9200 BASE Model
CHOICE-R-SB9200 No $10,003.43
QLogic SAN Pro ChoiceQLogic SAN Pro Choice
Extended service agreement - replacement - 1 year - on-site - NBD - Upgrade - for SANbox 9200 BASE Model
CHOICE-U-SB9200 No $3,343.54
QLogic SAN Pro PreferredQLogic SAN Pro Preferred
Extended service agreement - replacement - 1 year - NBD - for SANbox 9200 BASE Model
PREFERRED-1-SB9200 No $6,668.57
QLogic SAN Pro PreferredQLogic SAN Pro Preferred
Extended service agreement - replacement - 3 years - NBD - for SANbox 9200 BASE Model
PREFERRED-SB9200 No $17,604.58
QLogic SAN Pro PrimeQLogic SAN Pro Prime
Extended service agreement - replacement - 3 years - on-site - 4 h - Upgrade - for SANbox 9200 BASE Model
PRIME-3U-SB9200 No $25,020.57
QLogic SAN Pro PrimeQLogic SAN Pro Prime
Extended service agreement (renewal) - replacement - 1 year - on-site - 4 h - for SANbox 9200 BASE Model
PRIME-R-SB9200 No $12,003.43
QLogic SANtrack PrimeQLogic SANtrack Prime
Extended service agreement - replacement - 1 year - on-site - 4 h - for SANbox 9200 BASE Model
PRIME-U-SB9200 No $5,334.86

Software - Networking Software
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
QLogic Fault Tolerant CPU FailoverQLogic Fault Tolerant CPU Failover
License - 1 switch - for SANbox 9200 BASE Model
LK-9200-FT No $5,142.92
QLogic SANdoctor - LicenseQLogic SANdoctor - License
License - 1 device - for SANbox 5200, 5202, 5600, 5602, 9100 ENTRY Model, 9200 BASE Model
LK-SANDR No $2,752.35

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1378 seconds