Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Solarflare Communications Repeater / Transceiver > Solarflare Communications Solarflare SFM10G-SR

Solarflare Communications Solarflare SFM10G-SR

Mfg Part #: SFM10G-SR


Solarflare Communications Solarflare SFM10G-SR

Ordering Information
MSRP$307.00
Our Price$235.68
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

SFM10G-SR 850 nm multimode 10 Gbps SFP+ transceiver is hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint devices for use in 10-Gigabit Ethernet links over multi-mode fiber. It is compliant with the SFF-8431, SFF-8432, and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR. The transceiver is RoHS compliant.

This SFP+ transceiver supports the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFF-8472. This low-power module supports OM1, OM2, and OM3 multi-mode fiber (MMF) media with standard LC connectors.

Compatibility and performance
The SFM10G-SR SFP+ transceiver module is fully compatible with all Solarflare single-port and dual-port SFP+ 10 GbE server adapters in both enterprise and midrange product families. SFM10G-SR supports up to 300 meter reach using standard LC connectors with OM3 MMF.

Superior customer experience
Solarflare's optical transceiver product also facilitates customers ordering a complete server adapter solution in a single transaction.

Complete solution
The SFM10G-SR SFP+ transceiver enhances Solarflare's 10 GbE SFP+ server adapter products by ensuring they deliver high-performance, low latency, low power and scalable I/O virtualization. Combined with the SFM10G-SR transceiver, Solarflare server adapter offers exceptional value for data centers, enterprise networks, virtualization and cloud applications, and high performance computing (HPC) clusters.


Product Highlights
  • Data networking
  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ transceiver module
  • SFF-8432 multi-source agreement
  • Duplex LC connector
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 GbE)
  • SFF-8431 multi-source agreement


General Specifications

ManufacturerSolarflare Communications
Manufacturer Part #SFM10G-SR
Manufacturer UPC #0816191010090
Cost Central Item #11278694
Product DescriptionSolarflare SFM10G-SR - SFP+ transceiver module - SFP+ / LC - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for Solarflare SFN5152F, SFN5162F; SolarStorm SFN4112F, SFN5122F
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module - SFP+ / LC
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10GBase-SR
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance980 ft
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.6 in x 2.2 in x 0.5 in
Designed ForSolarflare SFN5152F, SFN5162F; SolarStorm SFN4112F, SFN5122F

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10GBase-SR
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Max Transfer Distance980 ft
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3ae
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SR - LC
Compatible Slots1 x SFP+
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsRoHS
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.6 in
Approximate Depth2.2 in
Approximate Height0.5 in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature158 °F
Compatibility Information
Designed ForSolarflare SFN5152F, SFN5162F
Solarflare SolarStorm SFN4112F, SFN5122F

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Solarflare Communications Solarflare SFN5152FSolarflare Communications Solarflare SFN5152F
Network adapter - PCI Express 2.0 low profile - GigE, 10 GigE - 1000Base-T, 10GBase-T
SFN5152F No $260.05 Buy Now
Solarflare Communications Solarflare SFN5162FSolarflare Communications Solarflare SFN5162F
Network adapter - PCI Express 2.0 - 10 GigE - 2 ports
SFN5162F No $349.68 Buy Now
Solarflare Communications Solarflare SolarStorm SFN5122FSolarflare Communications Solarflare SolarStorm SFN5122F
Network adapter - PCI Express x8 - 10 GigE - 2 ports
SFN5122F No $836.23 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0781 seconds