Home > Networking > Network Adapters > Solarflare Communications Network Adapters > Solarflare Communications Solarflare SFN5152F

Solarflare Communications Solarflare SFN5152F

Mfg Part #: SFN5152F


Solarflare Communications Solarflare SFN5152F

Ordering Information
MSRP$619.00
Our Price$260.05
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Solarflare SFN5152F single-port 10G Ethernet SFP+ midrange server adapter offers exceptional value for data center, enterprise, SMB, high performance computing, and cloud computing environments.

Equipped to handle the application loads of the multi-core processors, the SFN5152F delivers unmatched power efficiency for the consolidation and deployment of high-density servers. The SFN5152F supports data networking with concurrent support of iSCSI and NAS traffic - while remaining true to the need for cost effective, power-efficient and high-performance network I/O.

Low power
The SFN5152F consumes less power, and delivers great efficiency of Ethernet. This not only makes a power efficient network possible, it can save operating costs for a typical data center. The SFN5152F also meets the Energy Star requirement for power consumption.

Hardware-assisted virtualization
The SFN5152F is designed to optimize virtualized application performance and maximize the use of network resources. With the ability to support up to 64 virtual NICs, its performance can scale as the number of CPU cores and virtual machines increases for great performance and manageability.

Great application performance
The SFN5152F delivers the industry's low-latency along with full 20 Gbps bidirectional line-rate performance. Featuring a rich set of stateless offloads, it provides efficient acceleration of the most demanding network protocol tasks.

Powerful technology
Based on standards-compliant, robust, power-efficient 10GbE technology shipping in OEM servers and switches, the SFN5152F enables high performance, cost-effective solutions.


In The Box
  • Solarflare SFN5152F
  • Low-profile bracket, full-height bracket


General Specifications

ManufacturerSolarflare Communications
Manufacturer Part #SFN5152F
Manufacturer UPC #0816191010045
Cost Central Item #11278691
Product DescriptionSolarflare SFN5152F - Network adapter - PCI Express 2.0 low profile - GigE, 10 GigE - 1000Base-T, 10GBase-T
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI Express 2.0
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)5.3 in x 2.7 in
Cabling TypeEthernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 10GBase-T
Data Link ProtocolGigE, 10 GigE
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, UDP/IP
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.3an
System RequirementsMicrosoft Windows Server 2003, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 9, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 10, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5, Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6, Oracle Solaris 10
Microsoft CertificationCompatible with Windows 7
Environmental StandardsENERGY STAR Qualified

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI Express 2.0
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeEthernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 10GBase-T
Data Link ProtocolGigE, 10 GigE
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, UDP/IP
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP
FeaturesACPI support, auto-negotiation, remote reboot, packet filtering, IPv6 support, IP address filtering, Jumbo Frames support, IPv4 support, teaming support, PXE support, LACP support, Large Send Offload (LSO), Large Receive Offload (LRO), Receive Side Scaling (RSS), UEFI support, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.3an
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots1 (total) / 1 (free) x SFP+
Compatible Slots1 x PCI Express 2.0
Miscellaneous
Included AccessoriesLow-profile bracket, full-height bracket
Compatible with Windows 7"Compatible with Windows 7" software and devices carry Microsoft’s assurance that these products have passed tests for compatibility and reliability with 32-bit and 64-bit Windows 7.
Compliant StandardsRoHS
Environmental Standards
ENERGY STAR QualifiedYes
Power
Power Consumption Operational4 Watt
Software / System Requirements
OS RequiredMicrosoft Windows Server 2003, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 9, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 10, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5, Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6, Oracle Solaris 10
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Depth5.3 in
Approximate Height2.7 in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature131 °F

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Solarflare Communications Solarflare SFM10G-SRSolarflare Communications Solarflare SFM10G-SR
SFP+ transceiver module - SFP+ / LC - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for Solarflare SFN5152F, SFN5162F; SolarStorm SFN4112F, SFN5122F
SFM10G-SR No $235.68

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0789 seconds