TP-LINK Technologies TP-LINK MC100CM

Mfg Part #: MC100CM


TP-LINK Technologies TP-LINK MC100CM

Ordering Information
MSRP$44.99
Our Price$34.21
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required)or with TP-LINK's 19''system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.


Product Highlights
  • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Extend fiber distance up to 2km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply


General Specifications

ManufacturerTP-LINK Technologies
Manufacturer Part #MC100CM
Manufacturer UPC #0845973030391
Cost Central Item #11344123
Product DescriptionTP-LINK MC100CM - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3.7 in x 2.9 in x 1.1 in

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, collision status, port duplex mode, power
FeaturesFlow control, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3.7 in
Approximate Depth2.9 in
Approximate Height1.1 in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0856 seconds