TP-LINK Technologies TP-LINK MC210CS

Mfg Part #: MC210CS


TP-LINK Technologies TP-LINK MC210CS
Ordering Information
MSRP$84.99
Our Price$68.43
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK's 19''system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers.


Product Highlights
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
  • Link fault passthrough and far end fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Provides switch configuration of force /auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 15km
  • Supports auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply


General Specifications

ManufacturerTP-LINK Technologies
Manufacturer Part #MC210CS
Manufacturer UPC #0845973030445
Cost Central Item #11344119
Product DescriptionTP-LINK MC210CS - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 9.3 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type1000Base-FX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance9.3 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3.7 in x 2.9 in x 1.1 in

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-FX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance9.3 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, receive
FeaturesFlow control, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-FX - SC single mode female x 2
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3.7 in
Approximate Depth2.9 in
Approximate Height1.1 in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0744 seconds