TP-LINK Technologies TP-LINK MC220L

Mfg Part #: MC220L


TP-LINK Technologies TP-LINK MC220L

Ordering Information
MSRP$34.99
Our Price$24.43
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000Base-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link's 19"system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.


Product Highlights
  • Works at 1000Mbps in full-duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Link fault pass through and far end fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Provides switch configuration of force /auto transfer mode for FX port
  • FX port support hot-swappable
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z


General Specifications

ManufacturerTP-LINK Technologies
Manufacturer Part #MC220L
Cost Central Item #11344120
Product DescriptionTP-LINK MC220L - Media converter - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC) - up to 6.2 miles - 850 nm / 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LH
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm / 1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3.7 in x 2.9 in x 1.1 in

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LH
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm / 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
FeaturesFlow control, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slot(s)1 (total) / 1 (free) x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3.7 in
Approximate Depth2.9 in
Approximate Height1.1 in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0980 seconds