TRENDnet TE100-ECFXL

Mfg Part #: TE100-ECFXL


TRENDnet TE100-ECFXL

Ordering Information
MSRP$109.99
Our Price$83.05
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Low Profile 100Base SC Fiber PCIe Adapter, model TE100-ECFXL, provides a reliable high performance connection from a PC or server to a Multi-Mode SC-type fiber connection for distances of up to 2 kilometers (1.2 miles). Compatible with low profile form factor computers with an available PCI Express slot. Full-Duplex technology generates data rates of up to 200 Mbps. Supports Wake-on-LAN, remote wake-up, 802.1p priority encoding, and 802.1Q VLAN tagging.


Product Highlights
  • 100Base SC-type multi-mode fiber to PCIe adapter
  • Supports fiber connections for distances of up to 2 km (1.2 miles)
  • Wake-on-LAN, 802.1p, and 802.1Q support
  • Compatible with low profile computers
  • 1 x 100Base-FX SC-type fiber port
  • PCI Express 1.1 compliant
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
  • IEEE 802.1p Layer 2 priority tagging
  • IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • Wake-on-LAN and remote wake-up support
  • Plug and Play


General Specifications

ManufacturerTRENDnet
Manufacturer Part #TE100-ECFXL
Manufacturer UPC #0710931140026
Cost Central Item #11856739
Product DescriptionTRENDnet TE100-ECFXL - Network adapter - PCIe low profile - 10/100 Ethernet
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI Express
PCI Specification RevisionPCIe 1.1
Ports10/100 Ethernet
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3.1 in x 4.2 in x 2.2 in
Approximate Weight1.4 oz
Cabling TypeEthernet 100Base-FX
Data Link Protocol100Mb LAN
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Data Transfer Rate200 Mbps
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x
System RequirementsMicrosoft Windows Server 2003, Linux Kernel 2.4 or later, Linux Kernel 2.6 or later, Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Microsoft Windows Vista (32/64 bits), Microsoft Windows 7 (32/64 bits), Microsoft Windows XP (32/64 bits), Windows 8 (32/64 bits)
Manufacturer Warranty3 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI Express
PCI Specification RevisionPCIe 1.1
Networking
Ports10/100 Ethernet
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeEthernet 100Base-FX
Data Link Protocol100Mb LAN
Data Transfer Rate200 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Status IndicatorsPort transmission speed, link/activity
FeaturesFlow control, wake on LAN (WOL), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, tagged VLAN
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x PCI Express
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsPlug and Play, FCC, RoHS, WEEE
Power
Power Consumption Operational2 Watt
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludedDrivers & Utilities
OS RequiredMicrosoft Windows Server 2003, Linux Kernel 2.4 or later, Linux Kernel 2.6 or later, Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Microsoft Windows Vista (32/64 bits), Microsoft Windows 7 (32/64 bits), Microsoft Windows XP (32/64 bits), Windows 8 (32/64 bits)
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3.1 in
Approximate Depth4.2 in
Approximate Height2.2 in
Approximate Weight1.4 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support3 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 3 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 95% (non-condensing)

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0805 seconds