TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA

Mfg Part #: TFC-1000MGA


TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA

Ordering Information
MSRP$79.99
Our Price$55.00
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

TRENDnet's 100/1000Base-T to SFP media converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both multi-mode (SX) and single-mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers.

The mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port auto-negotiate between 100 and 1000 Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control auto-negotiation (forced/auto-negotiation) and Link Loss Return (enable/disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit.


Product Highlights
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards
  • Provides dip switch to set: fiber (forced/auto-negotiation), LLR (enable/disable)
  • Supports LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, link pass through)
  • Status LED indicators for power, link/activity and fail
  • Wall mountable


General Specifications

ManufacturerTRENDnet
Manufacturer Part #TFC-1000MGA
Cost Central Item #11488462
Product DescriptionTRENDnet TFC-1000MGA - Media converter - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)4.7 in x 3.5 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight10.1 oz
Manufacturer Warranty3 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Status IndicatorsPower, fail, link/activity
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-negotiation, Link Loss Return (LLR), Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF), wall mountable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slot(s)1 (total) / 1 (free) x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsPlug and Play, FCC
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Power Consumption Operational5 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width4.7 in
Approximate Depth3.5 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight10.1 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support3 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 3 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 90% (non-condensing)

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0902 seconds