TRENDnet TFC-1000S10D5

Mfg Part #: TFC-1000S10D5


TRENDnet TFC-1000S10D5

Ordering Information
MSRP$584.99
Our Price$393.68
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

TFC-1000S10D5 Bi-Directional Smart Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000Base-TX UTP/STP media to 1000Base-FX media and vice versa. It provides DIP switch for duplex mode, auto negotiation or speed management control. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 10 km.


Product Highlights
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX standards
  • Provides Dip switch for Fiber (Auto/Manual), LLR (Enable/Disable)
  • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
  • Supports LLR (Link Loss Return) for FX port
  • Supports full-duplex and auto-negotiation mode for fiber port
  • Single-strand fiber optic, hot pluggable and wall-mountable


General Specifications

ManufacturerTRENDnet
Manufacturer Part #TFC-1000S10D5
Manufacturer UPC #0710931504316
Cost Central Item #10326390
Product DescriptionTRENDnet TFC-1000S10D5 - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)4.7 in x 3.5 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight12.5 oz
Manufacturer Warranty3 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, full duplex mode, Link Loss Return (LLR), Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF), wall mountable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Power Consumption Operational5.5 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width4.7 in
Approximate Depth3.5 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight12.5 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support3 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 3 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0805 seconds