TRENDnet TFC-110S40D3

Mfg Part #: TFC-110S40D3


TRENDnet TFC-110S40D3

Ordering Information
MSRP$439.99
Our Price$191.55
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The TFC-110S40D3 bi-directional single-strand fiber converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This dual wavelength single mode SC simplex type converter spans distances up to 40km (24.9 miles).


Product Highlights
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Provides dip switch for fiber, UTP
  • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
  • Supports LLR (Link Loss Return) for FX port
  • Hot pluggable and wall-mountable


General Specifications

ManufacturerTRENDnet
Manufacturer Part #TFC-110S40D3
Manufacturer UPC #0710931504545
Cost Central Item #10326439
Product DescriptionTRENDnet TFC-110S40D3 - Media converter - SC single mode / RJ-45 - up to 24.9 miles - 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Device TypeMedia converter - SC single mode / RJ-45
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance24.9 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)4.7 in x 3.5 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight12.5 oz
Manufacturer Warranty3 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Max Transfer Distance24.9 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power
FeaturesHot swap module replacement, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode, Link Loss Return (LLR), Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF), wall mountable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC, RoHS
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Power Provided7.2 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width4.7 in
Approximate Depth3.5 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight12.5 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support3 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 3 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0689 seconds