TRENDnet TFC-110 S20D3

Mfg Part #: TFC-110S20D3


TRENDnet TFC-110 S20D3

Ordering Information
MSRP$230.00
Our Price$81.95
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:34am 4/13/2014
Qty

TRENDnet's TFC-110 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100Base-TX UTP/STP media to 100Base-FX media and vice versa. The 10/100Base-TX port auto-sense 10 or 100Mbps connection speed, auto-negotiates half-/full-duplex mode, and auto-selects MDI-X / MDI-II media type. The fiber connection can be multi-mode SC, MT-RJ, or single-mode SC Connector and it has a slide-switch for selecting half- or full-duplex mode. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 100 km. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis; the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.


Product Highlights
  • One 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port
  • Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and half- / Full-duplex mode on TX port
  • Auto MDI-X / MDI-II for 10/100Base-TX port
  • One 100Mbps fiber port with Multi-mode SC, MT-RJ, or Single-mode SC connector
  • Half- / Full-Duplex mode selector on Fiber port
  • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
  • Wall-mountable
  • Optional 19" system chassis with redundant power supply, holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters


General Specifications

ManufacturerTRENDnet
Manufacturer Part #TFC-110S20D3
Cost Central Item #10326437
Product DescriptionTRENDnet TFC-110 S20D3 - Media converter - SC single mode / RJ-45 - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Device TypeMedia converter - SC single mode / RJ-45
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)4.7 in x 3.5 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight12.5 oz
Manufacturer Warranty3 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode, Link Loss Return (LLR), Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF), wall mountable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female x 2
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting KitOptional
Compliant StandardsFCC Class B certified, VCCI Class B ITE, CISPR 22 Class B
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Power Provided7.2 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width4.7 in
Approximate Depth3.5 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight12.5 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support3 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 3 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0753 seconds