TRENDnet TFC-15MS100

Mfg Part #: TFC-15MS100


TRENDnet TFC-15MS100

Ordering Information
MSRP$320.00
Our Price$157.15
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

TRENDnet's TFC-100 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 100Base-TX UTP/STP media to 100Base-FX media and vice versa. The 100Base-TX port auto-negotiates half-/full-duplex connection and it has a slide-switch for selecting MDI-X / MDI-II media type. The fiber connection can be multi-mode SC, MT-RJ, or single-mode SC connector and supports half-duplex and full-duplex modes. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connections over a distance up to 75 km. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.


Product Highlights
  • SC-type Multi-mode to single-mode converter
  • Functions as a stand alone converter -Compatible with TFC-1600 fiber chassis for distances up to 15km
  • Compatible with TFC-1600 fiber chassis for distances up to 15km
  • Compliant with IEEE 100Base-FX standards
  • One 100Mbps fiber port with Multi-mode SC-Type Connector
  • One 100Mbps fiber port with Single-Mode SC-Type Connector
  • Half / Full-Duplex mode selector on Fiber ports
  • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
  • Wall-Mountable
  • Optional 19" system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters


General Specifications

ManufacturerTRENDnet
Manufacturer Part #TFC-15MS100
Manufacturer UPC #0710931504255
Cost Central Item #10326345
Product DescriptionTRENDnet TFC-15MS100 - Media converter - SC multi-mode / SC single mode - up to 9.3 miles - 1300 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - SC multi-mode / SC single mode
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type100Base-FX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance9.3 miles
Manufacturer Warranty3 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Max Transfer Distance9.3 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female x 2
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Power Consumption Operational7.2 Watt
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support3 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 3 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0364 seconds