Transition Networks Transition

Mfg Part #: CFMFF1324-220


Transition Networks Transition

Ordering Information
MSRP$2,075.00
Our Price$1,358.87
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Used individually or in pairs, this media converter can extend Gigabit Ethernet over single mode fiber up to 125 KM. Convert 1000BASE-SX ports on a Gigabit Ethernet switch to 1000BASE-LX on a port-by-port basis. Ideal for campus area networks or other applications requiring the distance advantages of single mode fiber.



General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #CFMFF1324-220
Manufacturer UPC #0648177012145
Cost Central Item #10236297
Product DescriptionTransition - Media converter - SC multi-mode / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
Device TypeMedia converter - SC multi-mode / SC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 5 in x 3.4 in
Approximate Weight1.1 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty
Designed ForPoint System

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-SX
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Status IndicatorsPort status, power
FeaturesFull duplex capability, manageable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class B certified, FCC Class A certified, UL, CISPR 22 Class A, CISPR 22 Class B, cUL, EN55022, EN55024, EN55022 Class A
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth5 in
Approximate Height3.4 in
Approximate Weight1.1 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Compatibility Information
Designed ForTransition Point System

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Redundant Link ProtectorTransition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Redundant Link Protector
Network bypass unit - 3 ports - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - plug-in module
CBFTF1010-130 No $376.52 Buy Now
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Modular expansion base
CPSMC0200-210 No $178.28 Buy Now
Transition Networks 8-SLOT POINT SYSTEM CHASSISTransition Networks 8-SLOT POINT SYSTEM CHASSIS CPSMC0800-100-NA No $322.12 Buy Now
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Modular expansion base - DC power - 1U - rack-mountable
CPSMC0810-100 No $551.32 Buy Now
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Modular expansion base - rack-mountable
CPSMC1300-100-EU No $349.62 Buy Now
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Modular expansion base - rack-mountable
CPSMC1300-100-NA No $350.40 Buy Now
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Modular expansion base - 2U - rack-mountable
CPSMC1310-100 No $570.75 Buy Now
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Modular expansion base - DC power - 2U - rack-mountable
CPSMC1320-100 No $569.88 Buy Now
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Modular expansion base - 2U - rack-mountable
CPSMC1900-100-NA No $494.52 Buy Now
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Modular expansion base - 2U - rack-mountable
CPSMC1910-100 No $593.05 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1644 seconds